Milestone on AT&T in USA

Discussion in 'Motorola Milestone' started by jgregoryj1, Jul 10, 2010.

  1. grat

    grat New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Whoops! Sorry for the confusion. Telus (a Canadian carrier) carries the NAM (North American) model of the Milestone.

    So really, they're the same thing.
     
  2. WirelessGuy

    WirelessGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Simply purchase the app "Root Explorer" in the Market (it is about $2.75 USD). Once you are rooted and Root Explorer is installed simply change the following lines in the following files:

    The files:

    /etc/location.cfg
    /data/location/location.cfg


    The changes:

    In each file above you will find the following lines:

    DL_LCS_SUPL_SECURITY_ON = 1

    hslp_address = supl.telusmobility.com:7275
    default_hslp_address = supl.telusmobility.com:7275


    Change those lines to be:

    DL_LCS_SUPL_SECURITY_ON = 0

    hslp_address = supl.google.com:7276
    default_hslp_address = supl.google.com:7276


    You may have to use Root Explorer to change the folders from Read Only (R/O) to Read/Write (R/W) to make the changes, once you are done with each change make sure you set that folder back to the proper permissions (R/O or R/W).

    That's it, once you are done, reboot the phone and enjoy a REALLY fast locking aGPS!
     
  3. jgregoryj1

    jgregoryj1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Lost as usual
    Ratings:
    +0
    Awesome. Thank you again all of you for your help. I don't even own a milestone or let alone an android device and you all seem so willing to help me out. So big big thank you to all. It is greatly appreciated.
     
  4. grat

    grat New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Interesting. Just as an aside, I didn't change the DL_LCS_SUPL_SECURITY flag (It's still "1"), and I used the port "7275" on supl.google.com. In fact, all I really did was a search/replace of "telusmobility" to "google", and it locks within a few seconds.

    Anyone know what the flag does, or what the difference in ports is? Both 7275 and 7276 appear to respond to a telnet, but I don't grok the protocol enough to get a response manually. :)

    I was exactly where you are about two months ago, so I understand where you're coming from. It took several days of sifting through posts to find the information I was looking for.
     
  5. WirelessGuy

    WirelessGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
     
  6. hamh

    hamh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a AT&T (Telus) compatible milestone for sale if anyone is interested :)
     
Search tags for this page
att.phone comparable to milestone x2
,

dl lcs supl security on = 1

,
does motorola milestone require a data plan
,
is motorola milestone x2 compatible with at&t
,
motorola milestone x 2 data used
,
motorola milestone x at&t
,

motorola milestone x att

,

motorola milestone x2 at&t

,
supl 7275 7276
,
will a milestone x2 work on.att