Milestone on AT&T in USA

Discussion in 'Motorola Milestone' started by jgregoryj1, Jul 10, 2010.

  1. jgregoryj1

    jgregoryj1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Lost as usual
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am interested in getting a Milestone to use on AT&T. I realize I can buy the motorola droid if I want to switch to Verizon, but I do not want that. My questions is if I buy a 3G AT&T capable Milestone from Canada, will I be able to do everything that I can do with the Motorola Droid? Such as full access to the App Market, Google Maps, etc. I want to experience everything the Motorola Droid can do without having to go to Verizon. Does anyone know or have any idea? I would love it if I could find someone who has the Milestone on the AT&T network and get their input. Thank you in advance.
     
  2. JCo352

    JCo352 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Welcome to the forums. But I have to ask; why on earth would anyone want this? Sub-par service with a data cap.
     
  3. jgregoryj1

    jgregoryj1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Lost as usual
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't want to leave AT&T becuase I have 4,500 roll over minutes, plus I have an unlimited Data Plan for $15 a month. I am using a phone that I purchased unlocked so AT&T does not know what phone I am using becuase it was not theirs to begin with. Becuase they do not recognize what type of phone i have, they give me the full data plan uncapped for $15. Those are the two reason why I do not want to switch just yet. I will eventually switch but it will be quite a while. Thats why. Back to my question though, does anyone know if I used a Milestone will it work on AT&T with all the App market items, Google maps, etc. ? Thank you again.
     
  4. JhankG

    JhankG Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
  5. sarie

    sarie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use a Milestone on AT&T with no problems. Sadly mine is not 3g capable, but I have no problems with the network. Any other questions, let me know!
     
  6. grat

    grat New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Like the OP, I have a long-standing plan with AT&T, unlimited data, etc., so I wound up going the Milestone NAM route. Phone was a bit pricey (about the same as a AT&T friendly Nexus One), but I've had no problems. AT&T has no idea what phone I'm running, and so far (2 months) they don't seem to care either.

    The biggest issue I've had was GPS-- The phone, as shipped, was configured to talk to Telus's AGPS servers, which are only accessible from the Telus network, leading to long lock-on times (around a minute). Rooted the phone, changed the server strings, and problem solved.

    Marketplace, navigation, etc., all work rather well.
     
  7. WirelessGuy

    WirelessGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am running an unlocked Telus Milestone on AT&T as well, the above GPS "issue" is about the only "problem"... It is easily fixed by a quick root and changing the 2 files so the GPS looks to Googles server for aGPS instead of Telus servers...

    Otherwise, everything works, paid apps, 3g (plus HSPA which is even faster)...
     
  8. dmo580

    dmo580 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    the only downside to me is the slow updates as the euro milestones get updates first.... and the cost. i can't believe i paid $650 for this phone but its way better than an N1. I owned both and returned the N1.
     
  9. JCo352

    JCo352 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    You think it's better than the N1? How so?
     
  10. jgregoryj1

    jgregoryj1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Lost as usual
    Ratings:
    +0
    Awesome. Thank you so much everyone for you input. I found a 3G AT&T capable Milestone from telus on ebay for $350. The seller already has it rooted and overclocked to 1ghz. I will have to figure out how to change the GPS code to Google. But I can look around and figure that out. Thanks again big time. I was really worried about how the milestone would behave on AT&T. I had heard horror stories of the marketplace not working, and other things. I feel much better. Awesome. Will let ya'll know how it goes.
     
  11. jgregoryj1

    jgregoryj1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Lost as usual
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was wondering where you purchase the NAM version. All I find is the telus version. Is there a place I can go to buy NAM? Thank you in advance.
     
  12. WirelessGuy

    WirelessGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Telus IS the NAM version. About your only choice.
     
Search tags for this page
att milestone x
,
att.phone comparable to milestone x2
,

dl lcs supl security on = 1

,
does motorola milestone require a data plan
,
is motorola milestone x2 compatible with at&t
,
motorola milestone x at&t
,

motorola milestone x att

,

motorola milestone x2 at&t

,
will a milestone x2 work on.att
,
will motorola milestone work in the usa