Adobe Kills Flash for the Milestone/Droid!

Discussion in 'Android News' started by RinTinTigger, Sep 6, 2010.

  1. RinTinTigger

    RinTinTigger Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,903
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Germany, Near Frankfurt/Main
    Ratings:
    +2
    Sad news for those of you who are not doing tweaks on their system and just use it as it is, cuz Adobe just announced - there will not be flash for the milestone (suppose as well for the droid). Adobe raised the minimum hardware to a Cortex A8 800MHZ CPU and so Droid and Milestone are done with it!

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    Motorola was asked to the announcement and just replied, that "there are devices after the droid, capable of flash" - so just buy them. This is a little crappy, because all of you guys surely remember the youtube-movie by adobe, where chief of project Adrian Ludwig showed Flash 10.1 on THE DROID.


    So what is the deal? Is moto having an ally with adobe to push new devices? or was it just to hard for adobe to implement flash on the droid? Whats your oppinion on it?

    via
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2010
  2. droidbionic

    droidbionic Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    my Motorola Droid handles Adobe Flash Player very good!
     
  3. RinTinTigger

    RinTinTigger Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,903
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Germany, Near Frankfurt/Main
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yea. I guess its just moto, willing to push new devices!
    Its just PITA, for those, not rooting and installing stuff
    on their own risk, know what i mean?
     
  4. iPhoneBlowz

    iPhoneBlowz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Freedom, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think Adobe just want to make sure that the devices they are choosing to support have the hardware to not just run Flash, but to run it well. Why give Jobs an excuse to slam them for poor performance on Android? That being said my Droid runs it just fine, but it is overclocked to 1.2 Ghz. I don't have any experience running it on the Droid's stock kernel.

    I don't like their choice here, but I can see why they made it.
     
  5. Dutch7

    Dutch7 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Aurora, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Current Phone Model:
    Samsung Galaxy S5
    I don't understand. I have not tweaked my Droid and I was able to download and run Flash after the last update. Article makes it sound like I wasn't supposed to get it...
     
  6. RinTinTigger

    RinTinTigger Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,903
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Germany, Near Frankfurt/Main
    Ratings:
    +2
    but i also see that it was PROMISED to customers. a lot of guys bought a droid/milestone just cause it can haz flash.....but it cant...nowadays. I dont believe they took this step just to give Steve no reason for a slammer!
     
  7. iPhoneBlowz

    iPhoneBlowz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Freedom, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Listen I'm with you on your point here, but the decision is not one that is up to Moto, Verizon, or you and me. Adobe is making this call. They were just on the Android Guys or one Android Central podcast, I can't recall which one it was, but they were addressing this very issue. I delete them after I listen so I wish I could tell you which it was, but I believe it was the last episode of one or the other.
     
  8. rpk717

    rpk717 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't get it, I'm not rooted just running stock with Flash installed. Last night I watched an old episode of Big Brother, 46 minutes, not a skip or interruption. I go to websites that used to not work for me and see the Flash content. I get emails with images that used to not open, that open fine now.

    What about it doesn't work?
     
  9. Lucas5

    Lucas5 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i certainly welcome the ability to run flash on my droid, but at stock speeds viewing a website with two or more flash advertisements is slow.
    anyway, does this announcement mean that flash will be unavailable for updated (frg22/froyo 2.2) droid 1 users?
     
  10. PhoenixGTR

    PhoenixGTR Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same here, unrooted Droid 1 running FRG22D; got Flash from the Market after the last update and it works fine.


    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  11. iPhoneBlowz

    iPhoneBlowz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Freedom, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I wouldn't really worry about it. I can't imagine them removing your ability to run it on your Droid. From what I remember those stats were just the suggested minimums.
     
  12. RinTinTigger

    RinTinTigger Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,903
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Germany, Near Frankfurt/Main
    Ratings:
    +2
    i guess they wont go that far. but i think they will just pull the support off
     
  13. BloodiedWraith

    BloodiedWraith Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    This has no bearing on the Motorola Droid. With the FRG01B update the Droid was overclocked to 800mhz stock. It appears that Motorola won't be doing the same to the Milestone.
     
  14. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,457
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +92
    It seems to me they are slowly trying to kill of the Original Droid/Milestone

    Ein trauriger Tag in der Tat

    (Sad Day)
     
  15. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    Tigger, Flash is working fine, has been for weeks. Don't know where you got that info from but 10.1 is working good.
     
Search tags for this page

adobe flash player for motorola droid3 2.3.4 up grade

,

does the motorola milestone suppose flash player

,

droid forums commando adobe flash