Setcpu

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Hacks' started by dolfanpete, Aug 20, 2010.

  1. dolfanpete

    dolfanpete Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok i have the setcpu program running installed. when i click the mhz on the top it only goes up to 800....is that how it should be? should both the minimum and maximum be 800?
     
  2. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
  3. dolfanpete

    dolfanpete Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    thats a darn good question

    i think i am. i purchased a program called easy root witha 2.99 donation and installed it. then i installed bugless beast v.04.......i think i am...or am i crazy to think that rooting was that easy...
     
  4. Abe21599

    Abe21599 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +30
    those apps make rooting simple. if you have a Superuser app, youre rooted.

    min shouldnt equal max
     
  5. dolfanpete

    dolfanpete Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    next question. what is a super user app? lol
     
  6. dolfanpete

    dolfanpete Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    oh. yes i do. just checked it. not sure what it is though.
     
  7. Nblufire12

    Nblufire12 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    i have a setcpu question

    im running BB .4 1ghz lv and i use set cpu

    when i boot and look at my setcpu widget it says like 1000 mhz max 250 min

    but when i go into the app and touch the scroll bar at all, the maximum it will go is 528 mhz...

    whats up with that?
     
  8. kyle94481

    kyle94481 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    This could be an issue that occurs if you don't wipe and then flash. Also, you could have a profile in SetCPU that restrains it from going any higher with the current conditions met.
     
  9. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,959
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17

    Go into settings and select Device and then select Automatic Device Detection.
     
  10. kunak83

    kunak83 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can you use setcpu to improve battery life without being rooted?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  11. random190user44

    random190user44 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    893
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United States
    Ratings:
    +0
    No. To underclock the cpu you need superuser access. You need to be rooted go gain superuser access.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  12. kunak83

    kunak83 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    That is the name of the rom?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
Similar Threads
  1. lithoman
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,656
  2. sandfreak
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    802
  3. ObieNobie
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    1,251
  4. CC268
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,398
  5. islandfever
    Replies:
    21
    Views:
    2,525
Loading...
Search tags for this page
how to setcpu for razr
,

setcpu function droid razr

,
setcpu unroot