Setcpu

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Hacks' started by dolfanpete, Aug 20, 2010.

  1. dolfanpete
    Offline

    dolfanpete Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok i have the setcpu program running installed. when i click the mhz on the top it only goes up to 800....is that how it should be? should both the minimum and maximum be 800?
     
  2. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
  3. dolfanpete
    Offline

    dolfanpete Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    thats a darn good question

    i think i am. i purchased a program called easy root witha 2.99 donation and installed it. then i installed bugless beast v.04.......i think i am...or am i crazy to think that rooting was that easy...
     
  4. Abe21599
    Offline

    Abe21599 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +30
    those apps make rooting simple. if you have a Superuser app, youre rooted.

    min shouldnt equal max
     
  5. dolfanpete
    Offline

    dolfanpete Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    next question. what is a super user app? lol
     
  6. dolfanpete
    Offline

    dolfanpete Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    oh. yes i do. just checked it. not sure what it is though.
     
  7. Nblufire12
    Offline

    Nblufire12 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    i have a setcpu question

    im running BB .4 1ghz lv and i use set cpu

    when i boot and look at my setcpu widget it says like 1000 mhz max 250 min

    but when i go into the app and touch the scroll bar at all, the maximum it will go is 528 mhz...

    whats up with that?
     
  8. kyle94481
    Offline

    kyle94481 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    This could be an issue that occurs if you don't wipe and then flash. Also, you could have a profile in SetCPU that restrains it from going any higher with the current conditions met.
     
  9. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,960
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17

    Go into settings and select Device and then select Automatic Device Detection.
     
  10. kunak83
    Offline

    kunak83 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can you use setcpu to improve battery life without being rooted?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  11. markml0528
    Offline

    markml0528 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    894
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United States
    Ratings:
    +0
    No. To underclock the cpu you need superuser access. You need to be rooted go gain superuser access.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  12. kunak83
    Offline

    kunak83 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    That is the name of the rom?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  13. Lastb0isct
    Offline

    Lastb0isct Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    No, SuperUser means that you have complete control over your phone. Essentially giving you access to do whatever you want to it. This is only capable of being done after your root the phone.

    SetCPU is only usable if you're rooted.
     
  14. gunz.jones
    Offline

    gunz.jones Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can root and unroot with z4root to try it out. It's easy and uninvolved, can be removed and leaves no permanent marks. You will only be able to underclock setcpu without an oc program installed or a rom with an oc script. Try jrummy for the .99 for a day. The only thing missing is the profiles at this time.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  15. gsmith
    Offline

    gsmith New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a rooted razr with the stock kernel is it worth downloading SetCPU?

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
     
Similar Threads
  1. lithoman
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,405
  2. sandfreak
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    621
  3. ObieNobie
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    1,035
  4. CC268
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,244
  5. islandfever
    Replies:
    21
    Views:
    2,116
Loading...
Search tags for this page
how to setcpu for razr
,

setcpu function droid razr