SetCPU Question

Discussion in 'Samsung Fascinate' started by Eddog4DROID, Nov 30, 2010.

  1. Eddog4DROID

    Eddog4DROID Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Spokane, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    How high will a Fascinate overclock with SetCPU w/o a Kernel? OR d you need a KErnel with a SF?

    For example, the D! will go up to 800 MHz on its stock Kernel.
     
  2. jimmy2179428

    jimmy2179428 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    1k Mhz is stock.
     
  3. Eddog4DROID

    Eddog4DROID Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Spokane, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know its stock, the D1 was sold as a 550 then 600 with Froyo, but SetCPU pushed stock to 800. Just wondering if there was something similar with the SF. Guesssing not.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  4. SlvrEvoIX

    SlvrEvoIX Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im not positive but I believe that setcpu only scaled the d1 to 600mhz without a kernal ( well thats how it was when I had it)

    Why would you like to know this information ?

    You must be rooted in order to use setcpu. CWM is only a click away from overclocked kernals.
     
  5. Eddog4DROID

    Eddog4DROID Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Spokane, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a rooted D1 with no Kernel running at 800 MHz. It was sold underclocked. I will just get a Kernel most likely... I do that all the time. Sometimes, I just like to run as basic as possible.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
Search tags for this page

set cpu on samsung fascinate