Anyone still use SetCPU?

Discussion in 'UltimateDroid' started by lemodular, Dec 21, 2010.

  1. lemodular

    lemodular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I liked having so many controls in setcpu, UD only has minimum and maximum. Which do you use? I am currently using UD's but thinking about going back to setcpu.
     
  2. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,960
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    I haven't used setcpu in months now. It was constantly on my phone before that. Now the roms do it for me. I'm convinced it helped my battery usage too.
     
  3. AFX

    AFX Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I used to use SetCPU, but now I only use built-in overclocking. It's a lot more stable for me and I've noticed an increase in battery life.
     
  4. elucid

    elucid Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Jose
    Ratings:
    +0
    Interesting. I use setcpu for the temp guards. Ive been nervous to oc without them
     
  5. MarkY3130

    MarkY3130 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Seattle
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use it for the temp controls as well
     
  6. gonrada

    gonrada New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I also use it for the temp controls.
    I'll go w/o once rom's give me that kind of control.
     
  7. Droid DOES!!

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Ratings:
    +35
    Hmm...maybe I'll try removing SetCPU for a day or so.

    DroidForums junkie!!
     
  8. EricTheRed760

    EricTheRed760 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Palm Desert, Ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    I still use setCPU. My phone hasn't ever had any issues while running it, and I use it to conserve battery once it drops bellow 20%.

    Sent from my rooted D1
     
  9. yakitori

    yakitori Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,548
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    DFW Texas
    Ratings:
    +10
    Built in oc gives poor quadrant and linpack for me. I still use setcpu

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  10. WishRyder

    WishRyder Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Iowa
    Ratings:
    +1
    I use SetCPU so my maximum clock speed scales down as my battery percentage drops. 100%=1000mhz, 90%=900mhz, 80%=800mhz, etc until my battery is dead.
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2010
  11. Rodeojones

    Rodeojones Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bloomer, WI
    Ratings:
    +0
    I still use SetCPU because of the above reasons mentioned and because I like the ability to underclock when the phone is in sleep/standby.
     
  12. grinchy

    grinchy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    715
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lakeland,FL
    Ratings:
    +1

    +1

    ***Sent from the OG Droid***
     
  13. WishRyder

    WishRyder Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Iowa
    Ratings:
    +1
    That too. And to underclock just in case it happens to start overheating.

    SetCPU profiles offer so much, I can't believe people don't use it.
     
  14. VingInMedina

    VingInMedina Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Medina, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +1
    I also use SetCPU for all the reasons already mentioned. Prevent overheating and to preserve battery once it starts running down.
     
  15. VolDroid

    VolDroid Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use Setcpu for all of the above mentioned.