****Official FroYo Rollout Thread-Version2!****

Discussion in 'General Discussions' started by alphawave7, Aug 11, 2010.

  1. Dave12308

    Dave12308 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,253
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +50
    I can answer this from a technical standpoint, but if folks choose not to believe me; I have no way to back it up because I haven't experienced it first hand.

    There is no way anyone who manually updated to FRG01B with the update.zip from Google's servers to get an update notification; because there is nothing to be updated. A build is a build.... FRG01B is FRG01B, period. As long as it's a STOCK (meaning non-rooted, no build.prop edits, things like that) FRG01B system; it's going to be consistent across devices. A build cannot change mid-stream, otherwise it has to be re-built, and the build number will change. Like FRG22, for instance. It likely has very minimal changes from FRG01B, but simply because the project has to be rebuilt from the source to incorporate the changes, the build number must be different.

    So if you're on the official, non-rooted FRG01B - no matter HOW you got there, you will not receive the OTA notification for any reason shy of a glitch on the update server.
     
  2. Dave12308

    Dave12308 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,253
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +50
    Good to hear from someone local to me (i'm a Schenectadian myself, much as I hate to admit it LOL)
     
  3. Shadez

    Shadez Super Mod/News Team
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8,417
    Likes Received:
    211
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Lafayette Hill, Pa
    Ratings:
    +212
    Current Phone Model:
    HTC One M8
    Twitter:
    @Shadez69
    Thanks Dave, what I thought but wasnt sure. So in other words, people who manually updated ARE up to date.
     
  4. scf

    scf Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Weare, NH
    Ratings:
    +0
    Doh! That's right. How do I get it to run?
     
  5. jntdroid

    jntdroid Super Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,455
    Likes Received:
    317
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +319
    not sure how this ended up in this thread :)

    settings/applications/manage applications

    find the stock launcher (launcher2 maybe?), go into it and "clear defaults", then when you hit home again, ADW should pop up as an option
     
  6. Dave12308

    Dave12308 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,253
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +50
    Definitely should be. Although people running FRG22 should be on the lookout. I have read reports from folks who HAVE gotten the notification on FRG22 (with no build.prop market fix edits). So this update must be looking for both older AND newer build numbers and acting accordingly.

    In the end, though, everybody should watch out for the notification JUST IN CASE I am wrong. After all, I don't think we know exactly HOW the update server makes its determination of who needs the OTA.
     
  7. MotoMike

    MotoMike New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    manual and OTA comparison

    @ jlukes

    Have you noticed any fixes in the OTA over the Manual from last week, namely a fix for Pandora?
     
  8. mec6250

    mec6250 Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Worcester, MA
    Ratings:
    +0

    yes you can
     
  9. PhoenixGTR

    PhoenixGTR Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, if Schenectady is getting the OTA maybe the rest of NY isn't too far behind.
    I am thinking of doing a factory reset when Froyo arrives and doing a fresh install of everything, since I will have to reinstall anything I want to move to SD anyway; going to also back up my SD card contents to PC, and do a little SD housecleaning.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  10. mec6250

    mec6250 Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Worcester, MA
    Ratings:
    +0

    I see those too but they are not moving - am I missing something ?
     
  11. HouseOfZane

    HouseOfZane New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm in NYC and still haven't received the prompt. Firmware version is 2.1-update1.

    I see people in upstate NY have received the update... hope to get mine soon, otherwise I'll just manually update.
     
  12. mrcooms

    mrcooms New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there a way to force your phone to get the OTA update? I am at work with no data cable (or comp for that matter, stupid terminals) to be able to do the manual update.
     
Search tags for this page
bajar firmware playtab junior
,
descargar firmware para playtab junior 3
,

firmware playtab junior

,
hard reset playtab 3 junior
,
my wifi says authenicating and then disconnects
,
palytab junior os update
,

playtab 3 jr firmware

,
playtab 4 junior firmware
,
playtab junior bootloop
,

playtab junior firmware