1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Official FRF84B Froyo Issues, Changes, Solutions Thread

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by Mojo, Jun 29, 2010.

  1. Mojo
    Offline

    Mojo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    S.W Missouri
    If you have downloaded the latest leaked Froyo FRF84B. Report any issues, changes or solutions you find here.

    And just a reminder keep it on topic. We will be deleting any and all "thank you I'm so excited" type post. Nothing personal, but we need this thread for solutions.

    Thanks,

    MOJO
  2. ipawd1
    Offline

    ipawd1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So far so good. The Market searched for a while but its good. A lot of people are complaining that the links are down so I'm reupping some. What I've noticed:

    - The updated Maps works FINE.
    - Trying the Droid X keyboard now..hopefully it doesnt force close
    - Chrome to Phone still works.
    - Nexus Theme from the Bugless 0.3 works (scary, right)
    - Rom Manager works
    - The normal default launcher works as well. No lag with the 3d app drawer.
    - Dont see apps2sd....?

    I'll come back with more.
  3. Mojo
    Offline

    Mojo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    S.W Missouri
    I have noticed that not all of my paid apps are showing up in the Market again
  4. Mojo
    Offline

    Mojo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    S.W Missouri
    I take that back... paid apps are there. It is just the free ones that I had downloaded. I got a download unsuccessful please try again on My Verizon, Gesture Search, Google Translate, and Google Voice. I will try to DL them manully to see if they will install.
  5. Mojo
    Offline

    Mojo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    S.W Missouri
    Okay I guess I just jumped the gun.. all my free apps downloaded too. I did have to manully update the ones I mentioned in my previous post. But all is good. I just did not give it enough time. So solution: Have patience :D
  6. Mojo
    Offline

    Mojo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    S.W Missouri
    Okay, I am having issues with installing busybox. With these instructions.

    "To install busybox use Android Terminal or ADB Shell

    TYPE:
    Code:
    sumount -o remount,rw -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system/xbinbusybox --install /system/xbin/mount -o remount,r -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system
    You have now installed busybox"

    I am trying to use Better Terminal emulator, and when I type in the first line and press enter I get...

    /data/data/com.magicandroidapps.bettertermpro/bin/sh: sumount: not found
  7. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    I lost all my apps because I had to do a wipe. Not all of my paid apps returned but fortunately I did have a back up (MyBackupPro) which restored .apk and data.

    It did not however restore any of my live wall paper that I paid for. :(

    Where is my Google Back up for this??
  8. pc747
    Offline

    pc747 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    16,965
    Likes Received:
    841
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Install titanium backup (if you are rooted) and click problem button it will install busybox for you
  9. Mojo
    Offline

    Mojo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    S.W Missouri
    Hook give it a few minutes. I thought the same thing and then they slowly started to show up
  10. Mojo
    Offline

    Mojo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    S.W Missouri

    Thats it? Lol. I do not have to move it somewhere?
  11. pc747
    Offline

    pc747 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    16,965
    Likes Received:
    841
    Trophy Points:
    113
    It is true that it will install most apps and you will probably have to reinstall some apps. But it is HIGHLY recommended to wipe data and cache. This is why, remember the old froyo maps install did not work. This froyo maps will install, to get a clean install and keep from having to do it again later, just wipe data and cache. I personally did the 3 wipes that was suggested when the first froyo was leaked (wipe data and cache twice b4 install, and once afterwards.

    also after installing froyo and getting your stable kernel....make a backup (nandroid backup) immediately.
  12. pc747
    Offline

    pc747 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    16,965
    Likes Received:
    841
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Nope, do not see why, titanium backup needs busybox in order to work. So thank the dev of titanium backup.

    You can also do it through droid root helper.
  13. Mojo
    Offline

    Mojo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    S.W Missouri
    I tried the wifi tether app in the market.. and it is working great!! Woo Hoo!! With the last leaked version I had to downgrade it for it to work. But the 2.0.2 version works great!
  14. Mojo
    Offline

    Mojo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    S.W Missouri
    Thank you Charles!!
  15. Bbpsword
    Offline

    Bbpsword New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have no 3D effect on my app drawer. It just fades in. WHAT THE HECKZ!? :icon_eek:
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2010
  16. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    I've given it at least an hour. No Live wallpaper returned from what I purchased.
  17. pc747
    Offline

    pc747 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    16,965
    Likes Received:
    841
    Trophy Points:
    113
    This is what I did and it worked for me.

    - wiped 2 times
    - install the update.zip
    - wipe again
    - reboot.
    - allow it to boot up and immediately after the home page loaded up (but before the apps installed) I rebooted and installed by kernel (p3 lv 1000).
    - reboot.
    - and left my phone alone for 20-30 mins to allow apps to install.
    home page.
    - Notice upon setup the apps that needed to install, and I updated my maps
    - after all the lag from live wall papers I decided that I had enough fun with them and may install them for sho off purposes, but for now install the background app and picked a nice still wall paper. My phone looks good because of the nice pictures they have and I gained a lot back in performance. Heck I am able to enjoy the default home launcher.
    -moved apps to sdcard


    My phone is fast (like it is suppose to be) and I like it.
  18. Dr.Soul
    Offline

    Dr.Soul New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jackson, TN
    Is the a back up all option in Titanium
  19. wricks
    Offline

    wricks Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Burlington, NC
    They SHOULD be in the Market > Menu > Downloads, (the operative term here is SHOULD) and say "Purchased".

    Backing up my current setup as I type. Will do the install shortly.
  20. Dr.Soul
    Offline

    Dr.Soul New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jackson, TN
    never mind answered my on question. after finished I can just re-install titanium and restore everything? Does facebook sync with this release?