Nandroid Error Codes

Discussion in 'Tech Guides for root users' started by thebowers, Feb 4, 2010.

  1. GTODro83

    GTODro83 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Plainfield, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not sure what you mean....should I reinstall rom manager? I'm thinking this may have been what caused the issue. I never used rom manager after I installed it, what do I need to do?
     
  2. Camaros_Kill

    Camaros_Kill New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    open rom manager up and youll find an option to reflash your recovery to either sprecovery or the current clockwork recovery. do that, then when you get the "flashed successfully" dialog, reboot into recovery and see if you can make a backup.
     
  3. GTODro83

    GTODro83 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Plainfield, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    I reinstalled Rom Manager, there is no option to install SPRecovery. There is an option to Flash Alternate Recovery, but it shows ther is no alternate recovery available and the option is grayed out. Any ideas how I make this available?
     
  4. Camaros_Kill

    Camaros_Kill New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmm mine shows the same thing. I don't recall it being that way, but maybe if you flash clockwork the alternate recovery option will be available..maybe someone can shed some light on this?
     
  5. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,734
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    I have a rooted Droid and I installed RM so that I could assist others. However, I keep SPR installed. For me, when I open Rm and scroll to the bottom under the More Recoveries it displays "Flash Alternate Recovery" and No alternative recovery available.

    Perhaps I'm wrong but I believe this is grayed out because I already have SPR installed/flashed.

    If you want to return to CW scroll to the top and tap Flash ClockWork recovery.

    Hope this is helpful.

    Let us know how you make out.

    Mike
     
  6. PhillJ

    PhillJ Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    How long does a simple nandroid backup take? I am rooted, Droid 1. I did the SPR recovery. My phone has been "attempting nandroid default backup" for a while now. I wiped the cache and data prior to doing the backup.
     
  7. jstafford1

    jstafford1 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,315
    Likes Received:
    1,677
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,820
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    Did you wipe before making a backup?? If so you're not really backing up anything.

    If you are trying to do a simple restore it doesn't take long and you should pull the battery and try it again.

    Sent from somewhere...
     
  8. PhillJ

    PhillJ Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks. i got it to work. Now I'm trying to flash a kernel. I'm doing this off of furbearingmammal's so you're rooted, what now? I have the kernel sip file. I have put it on the SD card but now I need to rename it to update.zip file. Problem is that I already changed another file when I rooted to the exact same thing. I thought all zip files renamed on SD card need to be "update.zip" not update(2).zip. Or is it ok that way. i used Moto how to for rooting.
     
  9. jstafford1

    jstafford1 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,315
    Likes Received:
    1,677
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,820
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    You either delete or rename old update.zips no need to keep them once flashed.

    Sent from somewhere...
     
  10. Rento

    Rento Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    SoCal
    Ratings:
    +7
    I don't know if this one has been covered in the alst few pages...

    I tried to backup using the name "UD2.5-stableflash" and got status error 32, renamed it to "UD2.5s" and it backed it up fine.
     
Search tags for this page
droid bionic error code 1000
,
droid error code 1000
,

droid error codes

,
droid error symbols
,
droid motorola m error code 100
,

error code 1000 verizon

,
verizon android error code 1000
,

verizon error code 1000

,
verizon error codes
,
verzion error code 1000 calander