Nandroid Error Codes

Discussion in 'Tech Guides for root users' started by thebowers, Feb 4, 2010.

  1. angler1

    angler1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ma
    Ratings:
    +0
    No slashes or anything different than I ever used before. This just suddenly happened one day when I went to make a backup. I also can no longer load rom's that are nandroid based only update.zip will work. This includes using rom manager and Clockwork. This really sucks.
     
  2. NewDroidOrder

    NewDroidOrder Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    The Great Northwest (Portland)
    Ratings:
    +0
    When i was rooting a friends droid for him last night i got error code 7. Weird, no one has any record of ever getting this.

    Long story short i freaked out for a really long time not knowing what to do, trying to get new ROMs to work, pretty much everything. but never tried booting up. i wiped, tried it again, im pretty sure i got the error, booted and it was golden. i believe that the error had something to do with a boot image or something. i really dont remember, it was at like 2 am.
     
  3. Camaros_Kill

    Camaros_Kill New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I fixed my error 31 by deleting my titanium backup folder. i noticed titanium being odd and not seeing backups it made so i thought that might have something to do with the nandroid error. turns out it fixed my problem perfectly!
     
  4. maverick31210

    maverick31210 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    ERROR 31:


    Turn your phone off. Pop the battery and remove SD card (blow on it like Super Nintendo if it makes you feel better). Reinsert SD card. Turn on phone normally. Wait until notification bar confirms that SD card is ready to use. Reboot into recovery and perform your backup.


    I had same issue when trying to install ROMs as well so it will work for that too.
     
  5. jroc

    jroc Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,843
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Washington DC
    Ratings:
    +63
    lol...Seems this Error 31 is a tricky error code...
     
  6. GTODro83

    GTODro83 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Plainfield, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm getting an error code 31 as well. I've tried copying all files to computer, formatting on droid, then replacing all files. This didn't work. Then I tried deleting the Titanium Backup file folder. That didn't work. I uninstalled Titanium Backup all together. That didn't work. I just want to backup my phone so I can install a custom Kernel and Rom....any ideas?
     
  7. Camaros_Kill

    Camaros_Kill New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ignore this post, srry
     
    #43 Camaros_Kill, Oct 12, 2010
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2010
  8. GTODro83

    GTODro83 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Plainfield, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    What file? It doesn't allow me to backup or restore, simple or advanced. I've used it before and have a backup, but I can't do anything with it....
     
  9. Camaros_Kill

    Camaros_Kill New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Srry I'm not sure what I was thinking when I responded..did u see my post about a page back about titanium backup?
     
  10. GTODro83

    GTODro83 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Plainfield, IL
    Ratings:
    +0

    Yeah, deleted Titanium Backup and the Folder on the SD Card in the root directory
     
  11. GTODro83

    GTODro83 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Plainfield, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Still stuck with factory ROM.....

    Any Ideas???
     
  12. Camaros_Kill

    Camaros_Kill New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Maybe try reflashing your recovery with rom manager once or twice?
     
Search tags for this page
droid bionic error code 1000
,
droid error code 1000
,

droid error codes

,
droid error symbols
,
droid motorola m error code 100
,

error code 1000 verizon

,
verizon android error code 1000
,

verizon error code 1000

,
verizon error codes
,
verzion error code 1000 calander