1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Nandroid Error Codes

Discussion in 'Rescue Squad Guides' started by thebowers, Feb 4, 2010.

  1. thebowers
    Offline

    thebowers Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,548
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    Thought I would start this to put nandroid error codes in one place as well as the fix for them if known. So if u have any and know the fix please post to add to the list.

    Nandroid error codes with known issue

    14 - Seems to happen when applying a .rom.tgz format. There is too many extensions at the end (I.e. .rom.tgz.tgz, needs to be .rom.tgz) Also could be caused by exracting a .rom.tgz . These files need to be left as a .rom.tgz file.

    21 - The file name of the folder has a space in it. ( I.e. nandroid/sample rom, needs to be nandroid/samplerom)

    25 - The rom is in too many subfolders. ( I.e. nandroid/samplerom/samplerom, it needs to be nandroid/samplerom

    28 - The rom is corrupt somehow, simple redownload or pick another mirror site.

    31 - Sdcard has become corrupt. Format through android as your PC may not format it correctly.

    34 - This is when doing a backup and there isn't enough space on the sdcard. Delete some files to make room and start again.

    35 - The name for the backup is too many characters. Simply rename.
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2010
  2. GrandMasterB
    Offline

    GrandMasterB New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ohhh its about time man! I have sent several emails out over the past several weeks trying to aquire status codes meanings but nobody is talking.:( This was a great idea.

    Thanks!
  3. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    Oh this is awesome. Going to add it to my guide!
  4. gregsjh13
    Offline

    gregsjh13 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Miami Fl
    THIS HELPED SO MUCH..I HAD ERROR 21..thanks just installed 2.1!
  5. Signum
    Offline

    Signum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    i had error 32 before when backing up my phone once

    dont remember what cause it or how i fixed it unfortunately =(
  6. its.mike
    Offline

    its.mike New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    I don't know what error 32 is but changing the backup name seemed to fix it, at least for me.
  7. Bob Dammit
    Offline

    Bob Dammit Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,715
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N 42° 05.183 W 079° 10.914
    Exit code 35 appears to be a file name too long. I was trying to save "buglessbeast1.1stock", changed to to "BB1.1stock" and it backed up fine. Going to have to try to find a maximum file name length.
  8. thatguychuck
    Offline

    thatguychuck New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SD
    I think error 34 is not enough space on the sdcard to complete the tasks.

    I also got an error 99 once, but it was when I was monkeying around with a ROM file, so probably was just some sort of fatal error.
  9. thebowers
    Offline

    thebowers Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,548
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    So you got error 34 when trying to do a backup?
  10. banoonish
    Offline

    banoonish New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Payne, AL
    What does error code 14 mean?
  11. thatguychuck
    Offline

    thatguychuck New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SD
    It wasn't me, there was a guy here:
    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/hacking-help/26290-hey-guys-need-some-help.html

    But yeah, it was during a backup.
  12. thebowers
    Offline

    thebowers Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,548
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    Thanks for the info, updated the OP.
  13. jlutz555
    Offline

    jlutz555 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i'm pretty sure there's an error code that will not allow you to do a backup or restore if you're below a certain battery level. I recieved the same error numerous times and reconnected my charged and waited a bit and tried again with the exact same file name and it went fine
  14. christim
    Offline

    christim Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5,112
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    What gives with that. Someone created the error codes so somebody should know what they all stand for. Unless some are just random numbers!

    anyways...bump...if you know any, add them to the list
  15. sherrywilson44
    Offline

    sherrywilson44 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Florida
    About this nandroid thing...i feel stupid asking this question but I'm stumped. I had foolishly rooted my phone then realizing that I don't know enough to get into all this detailed stuff that I'm not prepared to do, I went back to stock without any problems. Everything is good but I still have the nandroid on my Astro. Since I'm not rooted anymore is there any need for it? Can I delete these files? Thanks in advance.
  16. Sped101
    Offline

    Sped101 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What is error code 14 ?
  17. banoonish
    Offline

    banoonish New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Payne, AL

    If you find out let me know. I have been trying for 3 weeks to find out what error code 14 is.:mad:
  18. dbigdawg
    Offline

    dbigdawg New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Error 14


    I am trying to install Simple Stunning and I am getting Error 14. I slid the keyboard shut and this message popped up:

    "ERROR: Nandroid Exited with status 14E: No tar archives found"

    Maybe the system.tar file is in the wrong directory?
  19. thatguychuck
    Offline

    thatguychuck New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SD
    Found this in another thread on error 14:
    Worth a look anyway. Remember, windows "hides" known file extensions by default,
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2010
  20. thebowers
    Offline

    thebowers Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,548
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    Thanks for the info Chuck. OP has been updated.
Search tags for this page
android error code 21
,

droid bionic error code 1000

,
droid error code 1000
,

droid error codes

,
droid error symbols
,
droid motorola m error code 100
,
error code 1000
,

error code 1000 verizon

,
error code 21 android
,
error code 6
,
sms error code 21
,
verizon android error code 1000
,

verizon error code 1000

,

verizon error codes

,
verzion error code 1000 calander