[How To:] Root Your Droid 3

Discussion in 'Droid 3 Hacks' started by pc747, Aug 25, 2011.

  1. lfylove

    lfylove Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
     
  2. Cdjones187

    Cdjones187 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Iowa
    Ratings:
    +0
    They never FIX your phone with insurance anyway, you get a refurb. So whats the difference of sending in a working phone or a smashed phone?

    pieces** btw =]
     
  3. FinalTrigger

    FinalTrigger New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I go into Root manager and i flash clockwork mod recovery, the droid 3 does not show up as a phone model
     
  4. teddyearp

    teddyearp Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,802
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Randle, WA
    Ratings:
    +6
    Current Phone Model:
    Motorola XT1103 (Nexus 6)
    That is because there is not a compatable custom recovery for the Droid 3. For now, I would be VERY carefull what you do to this phone. there's already a thread elsewhere with someone SCREAMING for an .sbf file since he (they) nose dived into their phone and have already rendered them un-useable.

    PLEASE people, do NOT delete ANYTHING!!! I repeat DO NOT ELETE ANYTHING FROM /system. If you must, either rename it from .apk to .bak or use the 'freeze' function within TiBu (I personally would do the former). This is the same advice we gave and took when root was first found for the Droid 1 and before a reliable custom recovery was created.
     
  5. FinalTrigger

    FinalTrigger New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So is there is no way to back up the current rom? if im understanding correct.
     
  6. LT*

    LT* Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You are correct.
     
  7. DroidXDoes4G

    DroidXDoes4G Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    No way to overclock yet I am assuming?
     
  8. tomsyco

    tomsyco Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm sure it won't take long.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  9. technogeek00

    technogeek00 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I figured out why I am losing root access on reboot. The default.props file keeps getting written over so the line "ro.sys.atvc_allow_all_adb=1" gets returned to "ro.sys.atvc_allow_all_adb=0" on every single reboot.
    Anybody have an idea why?
    If anything I can change the file back to what its suppose to be after each reboot but that is quite a pain.
     
  10. teddyearp

    teddyearp Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,802
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Randle, WA
    Ratings:
    +6
    Current Phone Model:
    Motorola XT1103 (Nexus 6)
    If you are losing root on your phone after a reboot, then you haven't put the su binary into /system/xbin and chmod to 6755 PLUS haven't put the Superuser.apk file into /system. If you mean that you don't have root when hooked up to your pc and then opening adb shell, try typing in the command 'su' while in adb shell. You should then be presented with the '#' cursor.

    good luck
     
  11. drjorge

    drjorge New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    idk if i rooted my d3, i used the adb method( the one thats not the on click... new-host-2:platform-tools iqbalquadir$ ./adb shell
    shell@cdma_solana:/$ rm /data/local/12m
    shell@cdma_solana:/$ mv /data/local/12m.bak /data/local/12m
    shell@cdma_solana:/$ mv /data/local.prop /data/local.prop.bak
    shell@cdma_solana:/$ echo "ro.sys.atvc_allow_netmon_usb=0" > /data/local.prop
    shell@cdma_solana:/$ echo "ro.sys.atvc_allow_netmon_ih=0" >> /data/local.prop
    shell@cdma_solana:/$ echo "ro.sys.atvc_allow_res_core=0" >> /data/local.prop
    shell@cdma_solana:/$ echo "ro.sys.atvc_allow_res_panic=0" >> /data/local.prop
    shell@cdma_solana:/$ echo "ro.sys.atvc_allow_all_adb=1" >> /data/local.prop
    shell@cdma_solana:/$ echo "ro.sys.atvc_allow_all_core=0" >> /data/local.prop
    shell@cdma_solana:/$ echo "ro.sys.atvc_allow_efem=0" >> /data/local.prop
    shell@cdma_solana:/$ echo "ro.sys.atvc_allow_bp_log=0" >> /data/local.prop
    shell@cdma_solana:/$ echo "ro.sys.atvc_allow_ap_mot_log=0" >> /data/local.prop
    shell@cdma_solana:/$ echo "ro.sys.atvc_allow_gki_log=0" >> /data/local.prop
    shell@cdma_solana:/$ new-host-2:platform-tools iqbalquadir$ ./adb shell
    root@cdma_solana:/#
    root@cdma_solana:/# ./adb install
    ./adb: not found
    root@cdma_solana:/# ./adb root
    ./adb: not found
    root@cdma_solana:/# new-host-2:platform-tools iqbalquadir$


    thats wat i did...


    am i rooted cuz it says im not rooted
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2011
  12. licotto

    licotto New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm new to this forum, but I have come across this article today that shows how to root what seems to be ANY Motorola phone running Gingerbread:

    [ROOT] Droid 3 root instructions (One Click added for Windows/ Linux/ OSX) don't know if this is new news on here -I did a quick scan-thru of the posts here but didn't notice anything listed...my apologies upfront if I doubled-up on the news!

    I'm currently on a DX2, but have wanted to swap to a Droid3 -I'm thinking this may finally allow me!
     
  13. drjorge

    drjorge New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    that one doesnt work for me.... sadly

    btw it has been posted
     
  14. BluPhire

    BluPhire New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I've followed the steps, and i'd ASSume im only "Soft Rooted" since i cant use Barnicle WiFi Tether or any other "root" apps. Within the ./adb, the last line in my Terminal reads:

    root@cdma_solana:/#

    what do i do now?

    Thanks

    *EDIT*

    Using a Mac btw ;p

    And this is where my SU.apk is located:

    Users/matthewkruger/Superuser.apk

    I'd like a dummy-proof command line to put in after "root@cdma_solana:/#"

    thanks
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2011
  15. Yonnor

    Yonnor I r Teh Greetest

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Diego
    Ratings:
    +2
    Tethering doesn't work at this time with 2.3.4.

    Best bet would be to try again and talk to the RootzWiki guy who made the 1-click method

    Sent via Optimus Prime
     
Search tags for this page
droid 3 easy root script v5
,
droid 3 root
,

how to root droid 3

,
how to root droid 3 on mac
,
how to root droid3
,
motorola droid 3 end user drivers
,
motorola end user driver droid 3
,
root droid 3
,
root droid3
,
root your droid 3