[How To:] Root Your Droid 3

Discussion in 'Droid 3 Hacks' started by pc747, Aug 25, 2011.

  1. DroidXDoes4G

    DroidXDoes4G Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    947
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    No way to overclock yet I am assuming?
     
  2. tomsyco

    tomsyco Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm sure it won't take long.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  3. technogeek00

    technogeek00 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I figured out why I am losing root access on reboot. The default.props file keeps getting written over so the line "ro.sys.atvc_allow_all_adb=1" gets returned to "ro.sys.atvc_allow_all_adb=0" on every single reboot.
    Anybody have an idea why?
    If anything I can change the file back to what its suppose to be after each reboot but that is quite a pain.
     
  4. teddyearp

    teddyearp Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,804
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Randle, WA
    Ratings:
    +9
    Current Phone Model:
    Motorola XT1103 (Nexus 6)
    If you are losing root on your phone after a reboot, then you haven't put the su binary into /system/xbin and chmod to 6755 PLUS haven't put the Superuser.apk file into /system. If you mean that you don't have root when hooked up to your pc and then opening adb shell, try typing in the command 'su' while in adb shell. You should then be presented with the '#' cursor.

    good luck
     
  5. drjorge

    drjorge New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    idk if i rooted my d3, i used the adb method( the one thats not the on click... new-host-2:platform-tools iqbalquadir$ ./adb shell
    shell@cdma_solana:/$ rm /data/local/12m
    shell@cdma_solana:/$ mv /data/local/12m.bak /data/local/12m
    shell@cdma_solana:/$ mv /data/local.prop /data/local.prop.bak
    shell@cdma_solana:/$ echo "ro.sys.atvc_allow_netmon_usb=0" > /data/local.prop
    shell@cdma_solana:/$ echo "ro.sys.atvc_allow_netmon_ih=0" >> /data/local.prop
    shell@cdma_solana:/$ echo "ro.sys.atvc_allow_res_core=0" >> /data/local.prop
    shell@cdma_solana:/$ echo "ro.sys.atvc_allow_res_panic=0" >> /data/local.prop
    shell@cdma_solana:/$ echo "ro.sys.atvc_allow_all_adb=1" >> /data/local.prop
    shell@cdma_solana:/$ echo "ro.sys.atvc_allow_all_core=0" >> /data/local.prop
    shell@cdma_solana:/$ echo "ro.sys.atvc_allow_efem=0" >> /data/local.prop
    shell@cdma_solana:/$ echo "ro.sys.atvc_allow_bp_log=0" >> /data/local.prop
    shell@cdma_solana:/$ echo "ro.sys.atvc_allow_ap_mot_log=0" >> /data/local.prop
    shell@cdma_solana:/$ echo "ro.sys.atvc_allow_gki_log=0" >> /data/local.prop
    shell@cdma_solana:/$ new-host-2:platform-tools iqbalquadir$ ./adb shell
    root@cdma_solana:/#
    root@cdma_solana:/# ./adb install
    ./adb: not found
    root@cdma_solana:/# ./adb root
    ./adb: not found
    root@cdma_solana:/# new-host-2:platform-tools iqbalquadir$


    thats wat i did...


    am i rooted cuz it says im not rooted
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2011
  6. licotto

    licotto New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm new to this forum, but I have come across this article today that shows how to root what seems to be ANY Motorola phone running Gingerbread:

    [ROOT] Droid 3 root instructions (One Click added for Windows/ Linux/ OSX) don't know if this is new news on here -I did a quick scan-thru of the posts here but didn't notice anything listed...my apologies upfront if I doubled-up on the news!

    I'm currently on a DX2, but have wanted to swap to a Droid3 -I'm thinking this may finally allow me!
     
  7. drjorge

    drjorge New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    that one doesnt work for me.... sadly

    btw it has been posted
     
  8. BluPhire

    BluPhire New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I've followed the steps, and i'd ASSume im only "Soft Rooted" since i cant use Barnicle WiFi Tether or any other "root" apps. Within the ./adb, the last line in my Terminal reads:

    root@cdma_solana:/#

    what do i do now?

    Thanks

    *EDIT*

    Using a Mac btw ;p

    And this is where my SU.apk is located:

    Users/matthewkruger/Superuser.apk

    I'd like a dummy-proof command line to put in after "root@cdma_solana:/#"

    thanks
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2011
  9. Yonnor

    Yonnor I r Teh Greetest

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Diego
    Ratings:
    +2
    Tethering doesn't work at this time with 2.3.4.

    Best bet would be to try again and talk to the RootzWiki guy who made the 1-click method

    Sent via Optimus Prime
     
  10. teddyearp

    teddyearp Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,804
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Randle, WA
    Ratings:
    +9
    Current Phone Model:
    Motorola XT1103 (Nexus 6)
    @ drjorge and BluPhire: Yes, you have 'soft root'. When you see in the prompt "root" instead of "shell" and your cursor has changed from $ to #, that means you are running as root. Now you need to follow woodyman's post in #8 of this thread, get his file that contains BOTH su and Superuser.apk and put them in the correct places and set the permissions.

    Specifically, take su and Superuser.apk and put them on your computer in the same location as ADB. Then once you get to the root@cdma_solana:/# prompt, do these commands:
    Code:
    mount -o remount,rw /dev/null /system
    exit
    adb push su /system/xbin
    abd push Superuser.apk /system/app
    adb shell
    chmod 6755 /system/xbin/su
    mount -o remount,ro /dev/null /system
    reboot
    good luck
     
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2011
  11. drjorge

    drjorge New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    it worked thanks but in your code (mount -o remount,ro /dev/null /sytem) system is spelled wrong,
     
  12. americanz

    americanz Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    any one know if this works for ota gb?? i am part of the soak test for d2. just got it tonight. think i may give it a try tomorrow... any thoughts?
     
Search tags for this page
droid 3 easy root script v5
,
droid 3 root
,

how to root droid 3

,
how to root droid 3 on mac
,
how to root droid3
,
motorola droid 3 end user drivers
,
motorola end user driver droid 3
,
root droid 3
,
root droid3
,
root your droid 3