[How To:] Root Your Droid 3

Discussion in 'Droid 3 Hacks' started by pc747, Aug 25, 2011.

  1. DroidXDoes4G

    DroidXDoes4G Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Download to your PC and it should take about 10 minutes to install.
    Then download the Script, and once the phone is plugged in, run it.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  2. BenLand150

    BenLand150 Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,791
    Likes Received:
    82
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    Ratings:
    +82
    I have NO idea how to install ADB! I try and run cmd, then type ADB to see if my process worked, but it always comes up as not allowed internally or externally. I did the envirormental variable stuff, still nothing.

    Help??

    I downloaded the drivers, ran the script, but then it said I needed ADB. Can't put it on, though.
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2011
  3. DroidXDoes4G

    DroidXDoes4G Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Ive never heard of that and it worked when i ran the script...hopefully someone can help.

    On the other hand, now 2 hours after rooting, i cant get 3G to turn on.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  4. dazoe

    dazoe Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ive been having 3G problems also, White but no blue... Happened after every reboot, connecting via wifi then back to 3g seems to work but clearly something is going on. Maybe froze an app that shouldn't have been. I froze a lot!
     
  5. DroidXDoes4G

    DroidXDoes4G Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I froze everything I had never heard of or that didn't seem important...lol

    But 3G is on and working for me now.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  6. dazoe

    dazoe Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    could you try a reboot and see how long it takes for 3g to turn blue? wondering if it will happen to you like it happens to me.
     
  7. DroidXDoes4G

    DroidXDoes4G Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Mine takes about 15seconds.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  8. BenLand150

    BenLand150 Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,791
    Likes Received:
    82
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    Ratings:
    +82
    Yeah, there's no way for me to install ADB. Maybe I don't know what I'm doing, idk.

    If someone knows any software so they can control my computer and do it themselves, that'd be awesome. Otherwise, I ain't gettin it ever I suppose. I've tried everything for like 2hrs straight.


    EDIT - Never Mind.. I rooted it!!!! Wasn't working on my laptop.. but did on my desktop! Hell yes!!!
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2011
  9. jstafford1

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    10,109
    Likes Received:
    775
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +840
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    There is a 1-click method that doesn't require you to install ADB.

    end of line...
     
  10. BenLand150

    BenLand150 Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,791
    Likes Received:
    82
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    Ratings:
    +82
    Yes, I tried that on my laptop, and it came up as "Error, no ADB found..."

    But I'm good now, it's working.
     
  11. blackbelt27

    blackbelt27 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    No way! Yess!

    MOD EDIT-- LANGUAGE
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 26, 2011
  12. aristoid

    aristoid Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone else notice this?

    ..."specific to Motorola devices"...

    Hmm, I wonder how long this fix will last. Maybe a sign of Gotorgle.
     
  13. technogeek00

    technogeek00 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks to everyone that worked on the root.
    Off to bring some vanilla flavor to the D3...
     
  14. DroidXDoes4G

    DroidXDoes4G Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Now get Root Uninstaller from the market and get all of that bloatware out of the way.
     
  15. technogeek00

    technogeek00 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Here is an interesting problem. Did the manual steps just fine to root the phone and it was rooted.
    Then ran: mount -o rw,remount /dev/block/system /system
    Was still fine.
    Then rebooted, and root is gone.

    Figured maybe I missed a step, its been a long day I'm tired, lets let the auto-scripts try.
    Scripts run, after the link->reboot->local.prop->reboot->root!
    Out of curiosity, reboot again. No more root.
    It seems root simply does not want to stick on my D3 after a reboot, or am I missing something?
     
Search tags for this page
droid 3 easy root script v5
,
droid 3 root
,

how to root droid 3

,
how to root droid 3 on mac
,
how to root droid3
,
motorola droid 3 end user drivers
,
motorola end user driver droid 3
,
root droid 3
,
root droid3
,
root your droid 3