[How To:] Root Your Droid 3

Discussion in 'Droid 3 Hacks' started by pc747, Aug 25, 2011.

  1. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,350
    Likes Received:
    270
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    I replied about this in your other thread.

    Sent from my A855, while on the move.
  2. Johnnyb
    Offline

    Johnnyb New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There are several one-click methods out there but the one I used did report working on the DX2. I used the one referenced earlier in this thread...I think it was from RootzWiki.

    EDIT: One-Click method that worked for me.
  3. teddyearp
    Offline

    teddyearp Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,800
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Randle, WA
    For those of you having ADB problems with the manual method, you still have to turn on USB debugging on your phone (any android phone) for ADB to be able to work with it. Also, I wouldn't use any version later than v6 since they changed a bunch of stuff making it harder to work with. I also have a file called "proxoid.exe" that contains just adb.exe and the .dll file if you want to do a totally stripped down install of ABD.

    Now don't forgtet to install busybox one way or another . . . .
  4. FinalTrigger
    Offline

    FinalTrigger New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey guys, i just did the one click method from Rootzwiki (link was given previously) it worked flawlessly. Thanks...now all we gotta figure out is if theres a way to unroot the phone. Only because i have insurance on the phone :icon_evil:
  5. Cdjones187
    Offline

    Cdjones187 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa

    Wouldnt a factory reset do the trick?
  6. dazoe
    Offline

    dazoe New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    nope, factory reset only clears the data and cache partitions. the su and superuser apk are on the system partition.
  7. dazoe
    Offline

    dazoe New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    to unroot, you just need to change anything you changed back to the way it was then remove SuperUser.apk, su, and busybox
  8. AllieBaba
    Offline

    AllieBaba New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Soooo if u root your phone and it has insurance what happens?

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL
  9. dazoe
    Offline

    dazoe New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't think root matters for insurance. but root does void warranties.
  10. FinalTrigger
    Offline

    FinalTrigger New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I know this is a very noob/stupid question. Ok so since my phone is now rooted and superuser is installed. Ive been told to download rootmanager. What do i do now? lol. If anyone can send me a PM to not disrupt this thread id appreciate it. I do appologise for the stupid question. Im just very excited to finally have root on my droid.
  11. lfylove
    Offline

    lfylove New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
  12. Cdjones187
    Offline

    Cdjones187 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    They never FIX your phone with insurance anyway, you get a refurb. So whats the difference of sending in a working phone or a smashed phone?

    pieces** btw =]
  13. FinalTrigger
    Offline

    FinalTrigger New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When I go into Root manager and i flash clockwork mod recovery, the droid 3 does not show up as a phone model
  14. teddyearp
    Offline

    teddyearp Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,800
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Randle, WA
    That is because there is not a compatable custom recovery for the Droid 3. For now, I would be VERY carefull what you do to this phone. there's already a thread elsewhere with someone SCREAMING for an .sbf file since he (they) nose dived into their phone and have already rendered them un-useable.

    PLEASE people, do NOT delete ANYTHING!!! I repeat DO NOT ELETE ANYTHING FROM /system. If you must, either rename it from .apk to .bak or use the 'freeze' function within TiBu (I personally would do the former). This is the same advice we gave and took when root was first found for the Droid 1 and before a reliable custom recovery was created.
  15. FinalTrigger
    Offline

    FinalTrigger New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So is there is no way to back up the current rom? if im understanding correct.
  16. LT*
    Offline

    LT* New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You are correct.
  17. DroidXDoes4G
    Offline

    DroidXDoes4G New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No way to overclock yet I am assuming?
  18. tomsyco
    Offline

    tomsyco New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm sure it won't take long.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
  19. technogeek00
    Offline

    technogeek00 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I figured out why I am losing root access on reboot. The default.props file keeps getting written over so the line "ro.sys.atvc_allow_all_adb=1" gets returned to "ro.sys.atvc_allow_all_adb=0" on every single reboot.
    Anybody have an idea why?
    If anything I can change the file back to what its suppose to be after each reboot but that is quite a pain.
  20. teddyearp
    Offline

    teddyearp Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,800
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Randle, WA
    If you are losing root on your phone after a reboot, then you haven't put the su binary into /system/xbin and chmod to 6755 PLUS haven't put the Superuser.apk file into /system. If you mean that you don't have root when hooked up to your pc and then opening adb shell, try typing in the command 'su' while in adb shell. You should then be presented with the '#' cursor.

    good luck
Search tags for this page
droid 3 easy root script v5
,
droid 3 root
,
hack and root verizon motorola droid 3
,
how to root d3
,

how to root droid 3

,
how to root droid 3 on mac
,
how to root droid3
,
how to root my droid 3 xt862 using a mac laptop
,
motorola drivers droid 3 cdma solana
,
motorola droid 3 end user drivers
,
motorola end user driver droid 3
,
root droid 3
,

root droid3

,
root your droid 3
,
rooting droid 3