1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Droid noob - PLEASE HELP!

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by jhthegr81, Jun 20, 2010.

  1. jhthegr81
    Offline

    jhthegr81 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Okay, after sitting here for almost an hour reading old posts, Im helplessly lost, and I need help! Be advised: I am a noob when it comes to flashing, repairing, or programming any phone. I have gathered as much info about everything that I can. Here it goes.

    Phone: Moto Droid on 2.1 android and smoked glass 5.0v adamz

    From the beginning: I bought this droid brand new from a guy on craigslist. It was still on verizon, with 2.1 android, so I found another guy on CL to flash it to metroPCS here in Dallas, TX. The ad stated that he could flash it and it could still have full functionality. After $110.00 and 2 hours, I came to pick up my phone from him, and everything worked great..for about an hour. Then the internet started getting really spotty, and every app installed had to do a force close as soon as I started it. Then, random freeze ups, black screens, and very annoying random restarts started happening all the time. Now, I can send/recieve text messages, and calls, but thats it. GPS still works, but WiFi tells me that the connection was unsuccessful about 4 out of 5 times. Now, my sd card keeps saying that its been removed, and to insert a new one. I think my phone has been rooted, because I have a superuser icon, although when I open it, its just black. I would like to find some way to fix it, prefrerrably on my own. I dont care about losing anything, but I would like to get my internet and apps working agian. Im just worried that if I re flash it, Ill lose the connection settings for MetroPCS, and I dont know how to get them back so that I have full functionality. I really need help on this one - Im not a computer noob, so if someone could give me a list of the software and tutorials on how to completely redo my phone without losing the metro connection settings, Id be very happy. Thanks to all you that contribute.
  2. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio

    First try turning it off and on. If that doesn't fix it or if you've already done that do a factory data reset out of the privacy section of the settings. that should clear everything up for you.
  3. jhthegr81
    Offline

    jhthegr81 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I did a full reset - cleared data and cache last night - after that i uninstalled all apps - still have same problems, and thats when my internet stopped working - idk what happened..

    Thanks for your reply, im just sick - I saved for months to get the phone and get it flashed..I even sold my laptop to cover the flashing price, and Ive only really been able to enjoy it for an hour - Ive only had it for 3 days!

    Any other ideas?
  4. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    Sorry you are having issues. I'll be glad to work with you.

    Can you connect (mount) your phone to a computer? Hopefully, the individual that rooted your phone made a backup. I'd like to see if we can locate it and restore.

    Mike
  5. jhthegr81
    Offline

    jhthegr81 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well, my sd card doesnt work at all - it just says sd card removed, please insert new one. When I put the sd card into my computer, its completely empty - and even in the properties, it shows no space being used by files - its empty :(
  6. jhthegr81
    Offline

    jhthegr81 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Update: I was just told by another flasher that the smoked glass rom is very unstable and has alot of bugs? They said I should just remove the custom rom and just run android 2.0.1 or something like that..
  7. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    I'm still here. Trying to figure out the best approach.

    Mike
  8. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    I was hoping to locate something on the Rescue Squad site to help but I'm not finding anything. I sent a gtalk to another member of the squad asking him to weigh in.

    What I'm not able to figure out is how to move forward without a backup. I'll keep looking.

    Mike
  9. thebowers
    Offline

    thebowers Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,548
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    SG is not buggy! The guyh who flashed it should help out free of charge.

    Now to move past that. What recovery are you using (factory or sprecovery)
  10. jhthegr81
    Offline

    jhthegr81 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well when I do the factory reset, it reboots into SPRecovery - Patched by sirpsychoS (0.99.3b) and gives me the standard options - reboot system now, wipe data/factory reset, wipe cache partition, mount options, backup/restore, install.
    sorry about the delay in replying - im having issues connecting to my wifi thru my droid..
  11. Grandpa Droid
    Offline

    Grandpa Droid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm hoping sombody can help. I find it very difficult to open the unlock slide when receiving calls. After trying several times, I often miss the call. It opens fine when not receiving calls. Is there a fix for this?
  12. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,057
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Have you tried formatting your card in your pc?
    We can do some things with your recovery if we can get your phone to mount properly

    Sent from my Droid
  13. jhthegr81
    Offline

    jhthegr81 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    okay - with LOTS of playing around, Ive managed to re flash my phone to the updated smoked glass 6 rom, and everything seems to be good as far as my sd card and calls and text. This forum has really helped me, I used the tutorials to learn alot about doing it myself, and Ive done it successfully. Now, heres my only problem: My carrier internet will not work. Im on Metro PCS in dallas,tx , and after alot of reading, I *think* I need to either change/flash the PRL to metro pcs's? OR do something in the ##program menu.. Idk - Ive done so much reading in forums, and alot of it is old - so can ANYONE please send me a link to a tutorial on how to flash the prl or to whatever I need to do to get the internet to work? Also, I think I read somewhere that they found out how you can use the EVDO OR the 1X? idk..if I have to just use the craptacular 1X thats okay - I just want to have something besides wifi..

    Thanks to everyone that has helped me!
    NEW phone specs: Android 2.1 rooted with smoked glass 6 rom
  14. tkimball00
    Offline

    tkimball00 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    use clockwork and try adding a new rom maybe that might work try out froyo as well
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2010
  15. jhthegr81
    Offline

    jhthegr81 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    but will that get me internet from metro pcs without any extra steps? If I have to do additional programming, I might as well stay with smoked glass...also, Im not familiar with any software used to flash, Im a complete noob- started today!
    Thanks for your reply!
  16. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,057
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    I will admit I am not familiar with flashing to different services. Does metropcs have 3g? I can do some digging and see what I find. I know others have flashed droids to metropcs so I know this does work. I'm at work now so am limited to what I can do.

    Sent from my Droid
  17. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,057
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    http://m.youtube.com/watch?client=mv-google&v=B1bH7cRkrKI

    That video might help....its a how to flash droid to metropcs vid. They don't have 3g so internet will be slow on your phone but should work.

    Sent from my Droid
  18. h8louzn
    Offline

    h8louzn New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok so I have looked around and can't seem to find an answer...
    I am new to this so please take it easy on me.. LOL

    I have tried to install sg 6.0.1 I hear it great. I can get thru the set up and reboot the phone but all it does is stay in the boot loop.. I get (droid then blue eye then the colorful X then droid then blue eye then X) OK you get the picture.. What am I doing wrong I have removed it twice and installed it twice and even downloaded it twice and get the same result..
    Any help would be greatly appreciated..
  19. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL

    I can think of a few items that my be the problem.
    First, is your battery sufficiently charged?
    Second, the download (Rom file) was somehow corrupted.


    So, options-- Typically, when changing roms the battery should not be lower than 60%. Download the SG rom again. Make sure the download completes.

    Finally, are you using SPRecovery or Rom Manager? Currently, Rom Manager is causing lots of problems so you may consider SPR. What ever process you are using I trust you made a backup.
    Mike
  20. h8louzn
    Offline

    h8louzn New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the fast reply.. I was using rom manager. but what ended up working is to do a factory reset and wipe case and now loaded and working. Just need to finish reading, my wifi wont connect and got to figure out the maps thing I have read about...
Search tags for this page

metro pcs icons

,

metro phone keeps saying sd card removed