1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

stuck in the clockwork mod menu. HELP PLEASE

Discussion in 'Rescue Squad Help' started by lombardi904, Dec 2, 2010.

  1. lombardi904
    Offline

    lombardi904 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have a droid eris and i was running plainjanet2 v2 just fine up until about 6 hours ago. i flashed a bloatware deleter and then decided i like the phone better before the bloatware deleter so i went to restore my phone to the backup i did just before i flashed the bloatware deleter. well i got stuck at the 3 green guy screen for quite a while so i tried to restore a previous backup and it kept bringing up boot image errors. so i tried to reinstall plainjane again to just start from scratch and i brings up failure at line 4 errors. other roms ive tried do the same. im at my wits end and ive tried stuff ive seen in the forums. im a noob to all this so sorry if im a little slow but i have a pretty good understanding of computers i just need someone to tell me what to do. please i need some sleeeeeep.
  2. Sniper_5
    Offline

    Sniper_5 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Manheim, PA
    There should be an option in clockwork to clear data and cache, you could try that. Shouldn't effect your backup at all. I'm not sure if that will do anything or not though. In all my time I've never once ran into flashing issues or recovery problems. I'll jump into clockwork quick and check all the options, what version are you running?

    Sent from my DROID running UD2.1 @ 1Ghz
  3. lombardi904
    Offline

    lombardi904 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    v2.5.0.1 im not sure what i did i actually used one of the restore files earlier today and it worked fine. i formatted my sd and put all the files back on it and im getting the same problem
  4. Sniper_5
    Offline

    Sniper_5 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Manheim, PA
    Did you format before or after the issues? you may have messed something up in a ROM essential file, some ROM's use the sd card to store critical data.

    Sent from my DROID running UD2.1 @ 1Ghz
  5. lombardi904
    Offline

    lombardi904 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    it was after the issues and i backed up my sd card to my computer. is there a way i can just start from scratch or something? at this point i dont really care i just dont want to have to reactivate my env touch lol
  6. Sniper_5
    Offline

    Sniper_5 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Manheim, PA
    Do you still have any of your ROM's on your sd? if so, just " install zip from sd" in clockwork. If not, drop one onto the root of your sd card and follow above.

    Sent from my DROID running UD2.1 @ 1Ghz
  7. lombardi904
    Offline

    lombardi904 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ive been tryin that i get the E: line 4 failure message and it aborts installation
  8. Sniper_5
    Offline

    Sniper_5 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Manheim, PA
    For a backup, or new ROM install?

    Sent from my DROID running UD2.1 @ 1Ghz
  9. lombardi904
    Offline

    lombardi904 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    new rom install. i tried using the same plainjane zip that worked for me yesterday and i downloaded the eris offcial 0.8.1t2 and got the same message. when i try to restore from nandroid it says error while flashing boot image
  10. Sniper_5
    Offline

    Sniper_5 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Manheim, PA
    Are there any spaces or periods in your backup name? if so remove them. Unfortunately outside of that I don't know what to tell you, and I need to get some sleep,I have a viewing this evening or I'd start tearing apart one of my backups and see if I couldn't figure it out. Hopefully someone else comes along with more knowledge to help you with this. Best of luck.

    Sent from my DROID running UD2.1 @ 1Ghz
  11. lombardi904
    Offline

    lombardi904 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ill try that. thanks for trying i appreciate it
  12. lombardi904
    Offline

    lombardi904 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    to anyone who can help the error i get when i try to reinstall plainjane is E:failure at line 4: copy_dir PACKAGE:system SYSTEM: installation aborted
    does someone know what this means or have you seen it before?
  13. lombardi904
    Offline

    lombardi904 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i just read the guide on how to unroot your phone with .sbf it looked like it was for the motorola droid 1 though is there a way to use .sbf to unroot my eris?
  14. pierced_droid
    Offline

    pierced_droid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Google sorry your in a panic and I'm exhausted so try google if no one come along in next 6 hours I will get it for you.....

    Sent from my etcha-sketch
  15. lombardi904
    Offline

    lombardi904 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yea im googling. im not so much in a panic now cuz i just reactivated my env touch so i at least have a phone. i called verizon and told them that it wouldnt get past the 3 green guy screen. since ive only had the phone 2 days they over nighted me a new one which should be here in a few hours. my question now is after i send back the non working rooted phone will i be in the clear? or will verizon see that i rooted the phone and charge me?
Search tags for this page

clockwork mod stuck

,
clockwork mod stuck on 100%
,
clockwork mod stuck restoring data
,
clockworkmod error while flashing boot image
,
clockworkmod formatting /data stalls
,
error formatting boot on clockworkmod
,
stuck on clockworkmod menu