Droid noob - PLEASE HELP!

Discussion in 'Android Support' started by jhthegr81, Jun 20, 2010.

  1. jhthegr81

    jhthegr81 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    okay - with LOTS of playing around, Ive managed to re flash my phone to the updated smoked glass 6 rom, and everything seems to be good as far as my sd card and calls and text. This forum has really helped me, I used the tutorials to learn alot about doing it myself, and Ive done it successfully. Now, heres my only problem: My carrier internet will not work. Im on Metro PCS in dallas,tx , and after alot of reading, I *think* I need to either change/flash the PRL to metro pcs's? OR do something in the ##program menu.. Idk - Ive done so much reading in forums, and alot of it is old - so can ANYONE please send me a link to a tutorial on how to flash the prl or to whatever I need to do to get the internet to work? Also, I think I read somewhere that they found out how you can use the EVDO OR the 1X? idk..if I have to just use the craptacular 1X thats okay - I just want to have something besides wifi..

    Thanks to everyone that has helped me!
    NEW phone specs: Android 2.1 rooted with smoked glass 6 rom
     
  2. tkimball00

    tkimball00 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    use clockwork and try adding a new rom maybe that might work try out froyo as well
     
    #14 tkimball00, Jun 20, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2010
  3. jhthegr81

    jhthegr81 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    but will that get me internet from metro pcs without any extra steps? If I have to do additional programming, I might as well stay with smoked glass...also, Im not familiar with any software used to flash, Im a complete noob- started today!
    Thanks for your reply!
     
  4. jstafford1

    jstafford1 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,187
    Likes Received:
    1,676
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,819
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    I will admit I am not familiar with flashing to different services. Does metropcs have 3g? I can do some digging and see what I find. I know others have flashed droids to metropcs so I know this does work. I'm at work now so am limited to what I can do.

    Sent from my Droid
     
  5. jstafford1

    jstafford1 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,187
    Likes Received:
    1,676
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,819
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    http://m.youtube.com/watch?client=mv-google&v=B1bH7cRkrKI

    That video might help....its a how to flash droid to metropcs vid. They don't have 3g so internet will be slow on your phone but should work.

    Sent from my Droid
     
  6. h8louzn

    h8louzn New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok so I have looked around and can't seem to find an answer...
    I am new to this so please take it easy on me.. LOL

    I have tried to install sg 6.0.1 I hear it great. I can get thru the set up and reboot the phone but all it does is stay in the boot loop.. I get (droid then blue eye then the colorful X then droid then blue eye then X) OK you get the picture.. What am I doing wrong I have removed it twice and installed it twice and even downloaded it twice and get the same result..
    Any help would be greatly appreciated..
     
  7. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,637
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12

    I can think of a few items that my be the problem.
    First, is your battery sufficiently charged?
    Second, the download (Rom file) was somehow corrupted.


    So, options-- Typically, when changing roms the battery should not be lower than 60%. Download the SG rom again. Make sure the download completes.

    Finally, are you using SPRecovery or Rom Manager? Currently, Rom Manager is causing lots of problems so you may consider SPR. What ever process you are using I trust you made a backup.
    Mike
     
  8. h8louzn

    h8louzn New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the fast reply.. I was using rom manager. but what ended up working is to do a factory reset and wipe case and now loaded and working. Just need to finish reading, my wifi wont connect and got to figure out the maps thing I have read about...
     
  9. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,637
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Glad you got it working.

    Mike
     
  10. droidx305

    droidx305 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    droid x factory resetted and now cant activate phone i need HELP :(

    my droid x flashed to metro pcs has been working just fine.
    i decided to do a factory reset . but it made it worse . i cant activate
    my phone now. i need all the help i can get . it takes me to a dial pad
    i dont know what to do next . please help im loosig my head here.:icon_eek:
     
  11. huskerkate

    huskerkate Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,645
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Ratings:
    +10
    you mean to just activate your phone so you can make calls and such?? dial *228, and select option 1 - is that what you're looking for??
     
Search tags for this page

metro pcs icons

,

metro phone keeps saying sd card removed