Droid 4 Utility Pre-Release [WINDOWS]

Discussion in 'Droid 4 Hacks' started by mattlgroff, Feb 11, 2012.

  1. mattlgroff

    mattlgroff Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Diego
    Ratings:
    +0
    The command it is probably having trouble with is
    Code:
    for /f "tokens=1,2,* delims=_ " %%A in ('"findstr /b /c:":menu_" "%~f0""') do echo.  %%B  %%C
    My Windows 7 computer isn't having issues with this. Do you have the Motorola drivers installed?

    I put the drivers in the OP
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2012
  2. Kack

    Kack Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Riverside, CA SO-CAL
    Ratings:
    +0
    yea i have the drivers im going to re dl and install and go from there thanks for the info.


    still no luck but its ok time to feed the kids and pay attention to the wife. :)

    so i dl and ran it on the wifes laptop which has windows 7 and it worked. i have xp on my laptop.
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2012
  3. mattlgroff

    mattlgroff Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Diego
    Ratings:
    +0
    Strange, maybe you have an old XP or something?
     
  4. Ihauntu2

    Ihauntu2 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    Today was my first time rooting a phone. I was worried that I was going to brick my shiny new DROID 4, but your utility made it very easy. Having the visual prompts in the command box eased my stress levels a little bit. Thank you for releasing this.
     
  5. Kack

    Kack Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Riverside, CA SO-CAL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yea I got it to work fine on my wifes so now I'm rooted froze some apps now I'm looking for a screen capture app that works. And then onto what I can do next without an sbf . Look forward to some ics and roms.

    Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk
     
  6. djembeman

    djembeman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    ScreenShot It!

    "Screenshot it" in the market works great on my Bionic, just have to check the invert colors box. It works rooted or non-rooted.

    https://market.android.com/details?id=com.edwardkim.android.screenshotitfull

    I've thought I read this tool works with the Bionic? Why is Safestrap better than the ClockworkMod Bootstrap?

    Thanks guys.

    Droid Bionic Stock-Rooted, .902, 4EverRoot
     
  7. mattlgroff

    mattlgroff Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Diego
    Ratings:
    +0

    Safestrap is better until we get droid 4 fastboot files ;)
     
  8. Ihauntu2

    Ihauntu2 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    Here's an odd one for you. I rooted last night with battery at 30%. I charged the phone overnight & the damn thing still shows 30%. Kept it charging for a few hours today, still 30% even after unfreezing all bloatware.

    I don't think rooting with your utility could cause this, but right now it's the only link. Any ideas about what might cause this?

    I'm working on running the battery out to see if it will recharge past 30% from 0%.

    EDIT: Nevermind looks like I have a bad usb port. I was having to almost force the thing tight in order to keep a usb connection with the computer. Now I'm doing the same thing to get a trickle charge.

    Sent from my DROID4 using DroidForums
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2012
  9. mattlgroff

    mattlgroff Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Diego
    Ratings:
    +0
    The thing I've noticed with LTE on my Razr, is that using my phone white plugged into my computer's USB says charging, but is actually discharging. I've lost power by USB tethering LTE to my PC. AC power always charges and works better. Glad you figured out the issue
     
  10. mattlgroff

    mattlgroff Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Diego
    Ratings:
    +0
    Found a solution btw.
    C:/System32/
    ;)
     
  11. Joseph007

    Joseph007 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    worked for me....now off to do a nandroid backup
     
  12. B-Unit

    B-Unit Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Ill second this, had fired up wireless thether on 100%-90% and forgot about it with USB overnight, when I left for work I had dropped to 30%.
     
Search tags for this page
droid 4 utility
,

droid 4 utility 0.2

,
droid 4 utility 0.3
,
droid 4 utility 0.3 download
,
droid 4 utility 0.3.zip
,
droid 4 utility 0.4
,
droid 4 utility by mattlgroff
,
droid4utility0.2.zip download
,

droid4utility0.3.zip

,
mattlgroff droid 4