Droid 4 Utility for Windows/Mac/Linux

Discussion in 'Droid 4 Hacks' started by skylarmb, Feb 28, 2012.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. XPJEROMEXP
    Offline

    XPJEROMEXP New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    droid 4 utility???

    Ive done this before, but for some reason every time i hit the link to get the utlilty it sends me to a file not found page on goo.im, just need the utility for droid4 2.3.6, and i can do the rest.
  2. 93fuelslut
    Offline

    93fuelslut Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,169
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    lexington sc
    Ratings:
    +1
    how do i sbf if im bricked
  3. orangechoochoo
    Offline

    orangechoochoo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    On a caboose
    Ratings:
    +12
    Power and volume up n down to get into bootloader, then choose fastboot and sbf.
  4. XPJEROMEXP
    Offline

    XPJEROMEXP New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    droid 4 utility gingerbread only

    Yeah i couldnt get it eithe
  5. 93fuelslut
    Offline

    93fuelslut Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,169
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    lexington sc
    Ratings:
    +1
    what if u cant get into bootloader?
  6. jsnweitzel
    Offline

    jsnweitzel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Ratings:
    +1
    Are you sure that you are following the correct order?
    1.Turn the phone off.
    2. Hold both volume buttons.
    3. Press power for a few seconds and release.
    4. You should see the bootloader menu.
    5. Release the volume buttons.
    6. Using volume buttons select "ap fastboot"

    Sent from my cm_tenderloin using Tapatalk 2
  7. 93fuelslut
    Offline

    93fuelslut Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,169
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    lexington sc
    Ratings:
    +1
    YeA I just found out I can get into boot loader...so ap fast boot and sbf it?
  8. 93fuelslut
    Offline

    93fuelslut Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,169
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    lexington sc
    Ratings:
    +1
    inside ap fastboot it says device locked and can not program
  9. jsnweitzel
    Offline

    jsnweitzel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Ratings:
    +1
    The locked part just means the bootloader. If says you can`t program, then the battery is too low. You have to get a factory cable, make one or charge the battery directly.

    Sent from my cm_tenderloin using Tapatalk HD
  10. 93fuelslut
    Offline

    93fuelslut Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,169
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    lexington sc
    Ratings:
    +1
    so just charge the phone using the factory usb cable it came with, and plug it in the laptop and sbf it?
  11. jsnweitzel
    Offline

    jsnweitzel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Ratings:
    +1
    No you need a factory programming cable. You can find them on ebay.

    Sent from my cm_tenderloin using Tapatalk HD
  12. GoCliffGo05
    Offline

    GoCliffGo05 Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2,848
    Likes Received:
    323
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +323
    Check out team black hat adapters.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Xparent Cyan Tapatalk 2
  13. 93fuelslut
    Offline

    93fuelslut Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,169
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    lexington sc
    Ratings:
    +1
    maaaaaaan, i think i might send it to moto and just say it locked up on me since it kept freezing up..
  14. XPJEROMEXP
    Offline

    XPJEROMEXP New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Error

    When i try to run the ics only it says path not specified *need help*
  15. jsnweitzel
    Offline

    jsnweitzel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Ratings:
    +1
    Did you unzip the tool first?
Search tags for this page
cannot root droid 4 jb linux
,
droid 4 jb utility
,

droid 4 root mac

,

droid 4 root utility

,

droid 4 utility

,
droid 4 utility linux
,
droid4windows.bat download
,
f82bf8d8a085ff95b696712b8caa0f1b
,
how to root droid 4 on mac
,
md5: f82bf8d8a085ff95b696712b8caa0f1b