RSD Lite Troubles

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by mountaineerndixie, Apr 30, 2011.

  1. mountaineerndixie

    mountaineerndixie Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Charleston, WV
    Ratings:
    +2
    Cannot restore 2.01 on D1. I've done it many times before but after getting a black screen today I hooked up RSD and the sbf flash seems to go fine, it reboots and instead of being an OS it just keeps rebooting. Eventually RSD just says manually reboot the phone. Drivers installed, it's like the OS isn't there after it flashes.
     
  2. guidot

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    Why do you want to go to 2.01?

    Why not grab a 2.2 SBF?

    You should have to catch the reboot anyways. What version of RSDLite are we talking about here?
     
  3. mountaineerndixie

    mountaineerndixie Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Charleston, WV
    Ratings:
    +2
    RSD 4.6

    I already had the 2.01 sbf from before so I was just gonna use it then root.

    Can't figure out why it keeps rebooting after it appears to be done. I didn't think you had to catch the boot on that part.
     
  4. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7

    What does the computer say? If it says complete then disconnect it and pull the battery.
     
  5. guidot

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    Pretty sure you have to catch it when it goes to reboot the first time to get it in bootloader again for a PASS.

    Maybe its the version? I think other people have reported that 4.8 is now the one to use with D1. But I'm not sure.
     
  6. mountaineerndixie

    mountaineerndixie Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Charleston, WV
    Ratings:
    +2
    RSD says PASS and no matter if I catch the reboot or not, when I reboot it just keeps showing the M like normal then it reboots. Over and over if I let it.

    I have no clue.

    EDIT: Installing RSD 4.9 now to see if any different result.
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2011
  7. guidot

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    What were you running before you sbf'd?

    What about stock recovery? Can you get in there and wipe cache and see if that does anything?

    Or do what hookbill suggested and battery pull?

    Or sbf RZRecovery on and then load a ROM?
     
  8. mountaineerndixie

    mountaineerndixie Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Charleston, WV
    Ratings:
    +2
    LGB 1.7 and my screen went black.

    I get no recovery at all using the "X" power method. Just the same plack screen that caused this.

    I'll try to flash a recovery and see what happens.
     
  9. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    Well, fwiw on the day I bricked my D2 it stalled out on the reboot. I put it in bootloader, completed the sbf (passed) but I couldn't get it to boot pass the red eye.
     
  10. mountaineerndixie

    mountaineerndixie Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Charleston, WV
    Ratings:
    +2
    Looks like it's probably gone. It's been such a good machine from day 1.

    Funny thing is that my upgrade date is May 15....wonder if VZW will let me do it now? Probably not.....

    Thanks everyone. I dont have the ability to type much so thats why my details are bad. Just gonna keep trying.....
     
  11. guidot

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    Noooooo! Not another....

    Sorry! :icon_ cry:
     
  12. mountaineerndixie

    mountaineerndixie Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Charleston, WV
    Ratings:
    +2
    Looks like it...lol
     
  13. mountaineerndixie

    mountaineerndixie Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Charleston, WV
    Ratings:
    +2
    So, hook, you lost the D2 even though the sbf seemed to flash ok?
     
Search tags for this page

atrix keeps rebooting after rsdlite

,

motorola blur keeps restarting

,

rsd lite phone keeps rebooting after welcome