Re: Bionics stuck @ 1.0Ghz after ICS leaks

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Bionic' started by BleedingEdge, Jul 8, 2012.

  1. BleedingEdge
    Offline

    BleedingEdge New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Metro Milwaukee, WI
    Ratings:
    +1
    As one of those whose Bionic is stuck @1.0Ghz I have 3 last-ditch questions and they're pretty newb-ish...

    I noticed in the /sys/board_properties/soc/ folder that there is a file which according to Root Explorer, is an executable script called max_freq.
    On my device (which is once again @1.0 Ghz) there is only one line in the file, which reads simply 1.0Ghz.

    So...
    Here's where the dumb questions start
    1.) Is this an active script that is executed on boot or could be made to execute?
    2.) Does anyone think they can edit the script to read 1.2Ghz instead (I tried and can't get the change to stick)?
    3.) Is it possible that the CPU clock speed could be controlled by something as simple as this?

    Again, sorry if the answers are obvious to everyone but me.... :blink:
  2. BroidDrionic
    Offline

    BroidDrionic Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Yep, I'm at 1.0 GHz and on 232 right now, I'd like a chance to see what difference that extra speed makes!
    I'm sure there are devs working on figuring out just what the heck is going on - and I'm sure motorola already knows why some get a faster clock speed than others.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Droid Forums
  3. Mike.757
    Offline

    Mike.757 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    2,634
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Virginia Beach
    Ratings:
    +69
    I am right there with you all. I installed 232 and am benchmarked right at 1.0 Ghz. Although I am pretty happy with the faster OS, I would like also like to take a ride at 1.2 Ghz!
  4. bbucks36
    Offline

    bbucks36 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Orlando,FL
    Ratings:
    +1
    i have 1.2 ghz .. with that small amount of boost . not really noticable..but then again ive been ICS since first leak... battery to me seems to be the same .. but no more F-ing data drops .. which i love...
  5. dfib
    Offline

    dfib Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am at `1.2ghz and that same file says 1.2ghz on mine.
  6. BleedingEdge
    Offline

    BleedingEdge New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Metro Milwaukee, WI
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for the feedback

    .

    Thanks for validating that. I'd like to either edit my file to 1.2Ghz or rename the original and try to add a script named max_freq.The problem is no changes seem to stick in that folder, I've already tried to rename the file prior to dropping in my script but it's a no go - even after mounting the file system as RW and changing the permissions on the file with Root Explorer. I have a hunch the change has to be done with ADB or by flashing a zip, both of which a little outside my range - I'm a PC tech and just getting into Linux. :blink:

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks!
  7. bbtkd
    Offline

    bbtkd Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    641
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Earth
    Ratings:
    +24
    No idea on how/if you can edit the file, but I suspect that as part of the upgrade process they run a one-time CPU test to determine how fast your particular CPU can run and be stable. Then it writes that file, which is read at each boot. This way it does not have to do the test at every boot. So - if you could change that file, I suspect it would TRY to clock your CPU to that speed at each boot. But - if the test found your CPU unstable at 1.2GHz, you could find yourself in a crash/boot loop though more likely it would run and get some type of sporadic error. Wonder what would happen at boot if the file were gone or corrupted? Anyway - just my speculation, but it would be the logical way for them to do it.
  8. BleedingEdge
    Offline

    BleedingEdge New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Metro Milwaukee, WI
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for the reply. I'm not sure if that would be a problem for my CPU. On GB I was running my Bionic overclocked @1.25Ghz and my GPU @384Mhz (up from 300Mhz) using init.d scripting for months with no stability or overheating. Worst case scenario would be the FXZ back to .902 again - for about the 6th time in the last month or so LOL. So my only concern is that the max_freq file may be just a passive file generated by the update process that serves as a report instead of an active/config file that changes the device if altered. I guess the only way to find out is by doing it, that is if I can figure out how to make the changes stick.
  9. dluke
    Offline

    dluke Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    ya ive been at 1.2 for all the ICS builds.. and my max_freq files reads 1.2Ghz as well.. interesting.. maybe that file is the key.. ill try to play around on ADB tonight.. i would hate to drop mine to 1.0 and then not be able to get it back to 1.2 though.. haha
  10. BleedingEdge
    Offline

    BleedingEdge New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Metro Milwaukee, WI
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ah,that would suck, no do that. Maybe one of the other stuck@1Ghz folks could try it or if someone could provide instructions. I'd hate to see anyone at 1.2Ghz end up at 1.0 by messing around with this.
  11. Dave12308
    Offline

    Dave12308 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +50
    I don't think it's going to work. I believe that file is simply created based on the results of the theoretical stability test that is run (theoretical because no one has proved this is what occurs yet, it's a theory we came up with). It is probably used once to set something elsewhere in the OS. It's not a simple matter of changing text in one file, as the CPU speed on these things is actually set within the kernel. I suspect that the kernel itself is modified on first boot.

    The folks stuck at 1.0GHz are probably going to have to wait until a kernel module is developed for ICS that allows overclocking, similar to what we had with GB.
  12. johnjingle
    Offline

    johnjingle New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bionic's used OMAP4460's until Motorola switched to cheaper OMAP4430's. Some of the Bionic CPUs have 5 "speed slots" and can run up to 1.2GHz like the RAZR, others have 4 "speed slots" and can only do 1.0GHz. The Bionic with the right SoC is automatically moved to the 5 slot setup once an ICS leak/OTA is installed (a function of the kernel).
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2012
  13. redspawnsilver
    Offline

    redspawnsilver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    That would be hypothetical.... A theory in lamens terms is the way you described it, which is actually a hypothesis... Wherein scientific terms, a theory is the highest honor an idea can have and has been tested vigorously by the scientific community thousands of times and is about as close to tried truth as you can be... I.e. The theory of evolution...
  14. dg5301
    Offline

    dg5301 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    A very small number of early Bionics got the 4460 and the vast majority have the 4430. The latest versions of the HoB include the utility for checking to see what processor the phone has, and so far I don't know if anyone but SargentmajorD has ended up having the 4460, but tons of folks with a 4430 are getting the 1.2GHz bump. Not arguing that the 4460 doesn't have more available slots, but something else is going on that is allowing some 4430-equipped phones to get the bump and some not to.
  15. johnjingle
    Offline

    johnjingle New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I wasn't saying that it was only the 4460's that had/have 5 slots, there are different revisions of the 4430 too.

Search tags for this page

does the droid bionic have a 1.20 ghz processor

,

droid bionic adjust cpu speed

,

droid bionic alter cpu speed

,

droid bionic did the ics update make it a 1.2 ghz processor

,

droid bionic processor stuck om 1ghz

,

increase droid bionic to 1.2

,

make bionic go to 1.2ghz