1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

OFFICIAL Droid X 2.2 Solutions/Issues Thread

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid X' started by SoxFan894, Aug 31, 2010.

  1. SoxFan894
    Offline

    SoxFan894 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Installed the leak 2.2 software. Now the camcorder is not working.

    I hit the record button, than it shuts down the application. Anyone having this issue?
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 26, 2010
  2. Garandhero
    Offline

    Garandhero New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So I just finished installing 2.2 do I need to do anything to get flash to work and what's a good website to test if its working?
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 22, 2010
  3. cereal killer
    Online

    cereal killer Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,006
    Likes Received:
    598
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Everyone knows the drill.

    This thread is to be used ONLY for issues and solutions with the newest 2.2 update of the Motorola Droid X
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2010
  4. wdprice3
    Offline

    wdprice3 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NC
    go to market. hit search button. type flash. hit search button. first result.
  5. Garandhero
    Offline

    Garandhero New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I went to Adobe - Flash Player and I sae the flash pay and it days I have it installed however again nothing in app list or anything...
  6. Sydman
    Offline

    Sydman Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,415
    Likes Received:
    199
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Very nice, I am still on leaked 2.2 release 1. So if you people who are installing now can tell me 1) Any FC on the battery history once you click on the green battery 2) Can you calibrate the compass under the location menu.
  7. Garandhero
    Offline

    Garandhero New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yah I was just playing a flash game online and I never installed anything flash related......guess it just comes built in with 2.2
  8. DroidXFroyo
    Offline

    DroidXFroyo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    Got the official Froyo update just now. Biggest gripe: still no zoom feature on the camcorder... come on Motorola!
  9. Technoman
    Offline

    Technoman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas TX
    I don't know how that would be, unless they changed that completely. Were you rooted with 2.2 leak and have flash already?


    Regardless, there is a newer version in the market.
  10. Schimm
    Offline

    Schimm New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My default browser was running flash.....dolphin was not.

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
  11. Garandhero
    Offline

    Garandhero New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No I'm stock.....just watched video on cnettv.com no problem too, you sure you guys aren't installing flash groin the market for no reason?
  12. Technoman
    Offline

    Technoman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas TX
    Go search the market yourself.... it is there as stated several times and it will show "install" for you!!
  13. Section Twelve
    Offline

    Section Twelve New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Right behind you...
    I am sure some things were changed between the leaked 2.2 and this official... one of those things is obviously the inclusion of flash in the update.
  14. Garandhero
    Offline

    Garandhero New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yah I know I see it and it says install but why? Its already working fine?
  15. Technoman
    Offline

    Technoman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas TX
    It is an update to improve performance. There was posts somewhere about it being updated due to performance related issues. You do want the update.
  16. Garandhero
    Offline

    Garandhero New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Idk maybe I'm not explaining well, I don't have the flash app from market installed and flash seems to be working fine for me. .. So whats they'd point of installing t he market version, and that's why I don't see this update you keep taking about....
  17. wrightperspective
    Offline

    wrightperspective New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ATL
    I went in and grabbed 2.2. All seemed to be going well until I got stuck on the Motorola M at the boot process. I remembered I had the update.zip file on the card from when I had my D1 so I pulled the card and battery, erased the update.zip file, reinstalled the card and battery and restarted the phone. HELLO 2.2...Nice to see you. dancedroid
  18. Garandhero
    Offline

    Garandhero New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh hhhhhhhi get it now!!! Ok installed the update thanks!
  19. Chawpz
    Offline

    Chawpz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rocklin, CA
    How did you get the update.zip off the card if you were stuck on the M screen. I think that might be the problem I am having...
  20. Technoman
    Offline

    Technoman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas TX
    The compass calibrated fine for me on 2.1. I am not sure I understand what you mean about the FC on the battery history? Never had one with 2.1, and don't see any issues with 2.2 when looking at the batter history from the settings menu.

    EDIT: Just did compass calibrate and it took a while rotating, but did turn green. It acted pretty much like it did when I too it out of the box new.
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2010
Search tags for this page
android 4.2 mediarecorder stop fail solution
,
android mediarecorder stop failed -1007
,
dlopen libomx.ti.720p.encoder.so failed
,
droid razr has incomplete wakeup
,

droid x incomplete wake up

,
droid x2 incomplete wake up
,
omx errors droid x2