No market?

Discussion in 'Koush' started by Dj Carpenter, Nov 24, 2010.

  1. Dj Carpenter
    Offline

    Dj Carpenter New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    I've never used Cyanogen before so if I'm missing something obvious feel free to let me know.
    But, I installed the latest build and I have no market.
    I can only assume I missed something somewhere but I don't know what or why I wouldn't have it. Help please
  2. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,321
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Factory reset is the only thing I've seen reinstall the market. Maybe someone else has a better idea..?

    DroidForums junkie!
  3. dpaine88
    Offline

    dpaine88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    811
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do you have all the other Google Apps?

    My guess would be that your Google Apps are gone.

    You can download them at Latest Version/Google Apps - CyanogenMod Wiki .

    Flash it as you would any other .zip.

    See if that works. If you already did do GAPPS...then I have no clue.
  4. Dj Carpenter
    Offline

    Dj Carpenter New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    I did one before I installed but I will try another and see if that helps. I hope one of these two ideas work because so far, this is one of two ROMs that I can flash onto my phone without having problems. And I haven't downloaded the google apps yet and I hadn't yet because I was gonna see how this runs on my phone because my replacement has issues with just about every ROM made with overheating. I didn't think it would take away my market but I will definitely try it.
    While I have you two guys here(somewhat off topic), but are either of you familiar with Metamorph?

    EDIT: It also didn't prompt me to sign into my Google account or take me through any of the steps at start up either. But I'm unfamiliar with how Cyanogen works but to me that was pretty unusual. I also tried signing in in the settings but it was set up different asking about domains and what not
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2010
  5. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,321
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried to figure MM out once and it was over my head. Never heard of a ROM causing the market to disappear and Google problems. Did you make a backup first?



    DroidForums junkie!
  6. dpaine88
    Offline

    dpaine88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    811
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yea try installing GAPPS, see if that works.

    Market is a GAPP so that would make sense if you don't have them not to see it. If you still have Maps/Navigation etc, then you do have GAPPS.

    To sign into your Google Account, go into Settings --> Accounts and Sync-->> Add Account-->> Google Account.


    If you havn't downloaded GAPPS, and did a full wipe before coming to CM, then that is probably the problem.


    I've used MM a little bit, maybe I can help. Whats the question? :)
  7. dpaine88
    Offline

    dpaine88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    811
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh, and YOU DID do a full wipe prior to installing CM right?
  8. Dj Carpenter
    Offline

    Dj Carpenter New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Haha yeah, I'm wanting to learn. I watched a video and it had some nice perks but apparently you have to download certain themes or something. I'm not sure. Hopefully I'll figure that out so I can choose what to theme and what not.
    And well, not of my most recent ROM but my failsafe one, yes. The one I just had before this was basically what I'm doing with this one. I'm installing all the ROMs I haven't tried which few are left, to see if my phone will run decent with them. So, the one before this I had pretty much just flashed so I didn't lose anything and it's still on my card for easy access
  9. dpaine88
    Offline

    dpaine88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    811
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Metamorph , from my small knowledge, breaks down the theme's into parts. It also doesnt matter the ROM with MM.

    I've only used it for the Droid 2 Glowing Battery Icon.

    Basically download a MM theme, and open metamorph, find the .zip open it. Then pick what parts(or all) of it and hit apply.
  10. Dj Carpenter
    Offline

    Dj Carpenter New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    The GAPPS it was. Thank you! Both of you. And that's what I tried doing but when I would try to sign it, it was trying to do an exchange email with domains rather than my google account. But now that I have the GAPPS it let me install properly. Seems like a lot to keep up. Constant nightly builds, updated GAPPS, etc. But, if it works on my phone, it's worth it. Does anyone even make themes for this since it updates so much?

    And well, I watched a video on how to use it, and I was reading the comments and every theme the people were trying to install wouldn't work. They kept getting error messages, etc, so are there only certain themes that you can use for metamorph? He made it sound like you could download whatever them you pleased. I also read a tutorial on how to use it and it was many more times complicated than the video so that confuses me a little bit if they're both that much different than one another
  11. dpaine88
    Offline

    dpaine88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    811
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yea MM requires MM-Specific themes.

    Good to see it worked out for you man!

    The nightlies is up to you man, don't have to install them daily or at all if you don't want to.

    From now on though, you won't need to re-install GAPPS unless they update it and you want the latest version. I flash it maybe once a month?

    You can do nightlies, stick with stable builds, or only do RC's. Up to you man.
  12. Dj Carpenter
    Offline

    Dj Carpenter New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Oops, I already replied before I saw this. Alright, that's how he pretty much explained it in the video. I had someone make the the round battery icon and I needed to install via Metamorph, needless to say, I never got to use it. A couple of other questions if it's not too much trouble, but about other things. To install a boot image logo via RSD Lite, would I do it the same was as I did when I rooted my droid(that's the only time I've used RSD lite) or would I just flash the file to my phone and just wait for it to be done?
    And second, if I remember correctly, adb is something you get when you download the android SDK, right? I wanted to install a custom boot image that requires scripts and what not using adb and I think a terminal is involved but I have no idea on how to install anything via adb, any incite?
  13. Dj Carpenter
    Offline

    Dj Carpenter New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    How do you find them? And I think I'll stick to nightlies. I like staying up-to-date with everything and I don't want to miss out on any nice features.
    And I thought Cyanogen market had a blue theme to it? I've always seen that with it. Maybe they just did it themselves, I don't know.
    Sorry about all the questions, You don't have to answer them or anything, I don't mind. I'm just trying to become a little more experienced so I can create and/or maybe share work, etc, and it's hard getting answers when it's 2 in the morning usually

  14. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    That's probably the Nexus 1 or G2 build of CyanogenMod.

    Glad you got the market working.
  15. Dj Carpenter
    Offline

    Dj Carpenter New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    I didn't know they had different features. Good to know. If I can get Metamorph figured out then I'll be good to go

    And thank you!

  16. dpaine88
    Offline

    dpaine88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    811
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yea, I'm up late writing a paper haha. Told myself this is the last time I'm gonna refresh the page for a while though.


    1) No idea about the boot logo, but I am almost 99% positive I saw a guide on here, pretty sure its in the general "Droid Hacks" section.

    2)I dont personally use ADB, never really had the need. Not even sure what you would need it for if your not a developer. You can use terminal to type in any scripts you need, just open terminal and open your hard keyboard. Start off with "SU"(enter) to enable super user so you can edit stuff. From there just type the script. Any "Push/Pull" commands are all ADB though so I have no idea about that.

    3)I assume you mean finding MM themes? You can go to CyanogenMod | Android Community Rom based on FroYo. and go to the forums and go to Motorola Droid Themes. Any Metamorph theme will have [MetaMorph] or [MM] in front of it with instructions inside usually. I have only used it for one thing(Droid 2 battery icons) and that is on the CM Droid Theme forums. Pretty sure some others are too.

    4) I've been on CM for a while now,since the 6.0 first RCs and never had a blue market icon.

    Hope I helped man.

    I'm sure I'll be checkin back so feel free to reply. Took a ton of my ADD meds so I'll be up all friggen night.
  17. Dj Carpenter
    Offline

    Dj Carpenter New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    School or college? And that's fine! You've helped me out quite a bit

    And I'll search for it. I just usually try asking first because I have the worst luck using search to find anything. Most of the time it shows me lists of ROMs that aren't associated with what I typed. Drives me crazy.

    Hmm, maybe I don't even need it then. In the scripts it had adb at the beginning of the text but maybe that's just part of it and has nothing to do with ADB. I hope not anyway.

    Alright, will do. Metamorph seems so easy now haha. Now I can use that round battery that he made.

    Well, I'll just get one with MM then. I've grown tired of the green. Had black once but it was a little much.
    And you have. Thank you and to the others as well!



  18. dpaine88
    Offline

    dpaine88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    811
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    College, pretty easy though its on any plant compound. Chose THC ;)

    ADB really just makes it easier. If your a developer your gonna be putting a bunch of commands into the Droid and moving files back and forth for whatever your making.

    It makes it a lot easier to type commands and move files between your computer and the droid. Computer keyboard is a lot faster to type than the Droid one.

    For as long as I've been rooted, I don't think I've ever put more than 3 lines into Terminal to accomplish anything I want.
  19. Dj Carpenter
    Offline

    Dj Carpenter New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Haha that's good!

    Hmm, well if something calls for adb such as changing the bootanimation, can I just do it through Root Explorer and it still work the same? I read that you can put it in data/local folder but it doesn't mention removing the current one(which I would think you would need to do?). But it says to put it there and that's that.
    And I've used terminal only for fixing redraw. The boot animation I want doesn't show a terminal installation.
    Here it is in case I'm not clear: ‘Android Scribble’: Boot Animation For Android | xda-developers
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2010
  20. dpaine88
    Offline

    dpaine88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    811
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey man, yea this is really easy to do.

    "Push" = put onto Droid
    "Pull"= Copy from Droid to Computer

    Those are ADB commands.

    Good news is, you don't need ADB and this is REALLY easy to do.

    Basically its like this...

    adb remount ----This mounts the SD card, same as doing it from the notification drop down
    adb push C:\Users\(user)\Desktop\bootanimation.zip /system/media/bootanimation.zip ----This means take the file from your desktop and put it onto the droid in the folder "/system/media/bootanimation.zip" No different than copying and pasting it into this folder manually via Root Explorer
    adb shell reboot ---this just reboots the phone so you can see the new boot animation

    ADB has always seemed complicated and unnecessary to me , hence why I've never used it.

    Boot Animations work like this...You don't flash it or anything. There is one "Bootanimation.zip" on the phone. You change it by replacing that file. So any boot animations you download will be called "bootanimation.zip" and will replace whatever boot animation is there. You can probably rename the old one whatever you want instead of replacing it, but don't quote me.


    I could be wrong, cause I don't care enough to change it, but changing the Boot LOGO, the "M" at the startup, DOES require RSD Lite or whatever it is(only used it once to root).
Search tags for this page
download gappinstaller.apk
,
gappinstaller
,

gappinstaller.apk

,
how to find gappinstaller.apk
,
market gapp error on start