[ROM] Maverick Rom for the Droid 3 (MavROM) - V4.5

Discussion in 'Maverick ROM D3' started by pedwards3x, Jul 16, 2012.

  1. Indyultra

    Indyultra New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Where ever I go, There I am
    Ratings:
    +0
    Safestrap

    I have safestrap 1.08 installed now, can I update safestrap without going back to stock? Running Mavrom 4.5 now. Will I lose my stock backup? Thanks Chris
     
  2. GreenSnow

    GreenSnow Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I don't think you need to update safestrap. I could be wrong though

    Sent from my GT-P7510 using Tapatalk
     
  3. ma5t3rw1tt

    ma5t3rw1tt Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    -----
    I am running 4.5 ROM on using the 1.08 safestrap and all is well with my end.
     
  4. alowbman

    alowbman Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I am running 4.5 on Safestrap 1.08 with no problems, but i am likely upgrading to 2.0 this weekend just because.

    Sent from my DROID3 powered by MavRom 4.5
     
  5. zzcs7879

    zzcs7879 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone has a idea if this rom works for GSM network. And what setting is necessary to change from CDMA to GSM.
     
  6. GreenSnow

    GreenSnow Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    UPDATE: after a couple reboots OC works fine, it changes the indicator, and seems to be a little snappier :)

    The Themes still don't work, but that seems to be a common problem.

    THANKS for the great ROM!
     
  7. boazal

    boazal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    open build.prop to change default network to 3

    ro.telephony.default_network=3 (4 => CDMA).
     
  8. Doubleyoupee

    Doubleyoupee Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeh GSM works fine. I used mavrom even without the above. Just tried =3 for the first time and it removes the ability to chose CDMA which is good. I do think you have to adjust it before flashing the ROM. I tried it before but it didn't stick on reboot.
    Btw does it now also stop asking to switch to global mode when no reception?

    Anyway 1.1ghz seems to be stable for now.
    Oh btw, I can't find assisted dialing option any more. Not that I care, but I used to turn them all off. Has it been removed in .906 or mavrom 4.5?
     
  9. boazal

    boazal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0

    usual i'm changing to 3 before install, but always you can use build.prop editor apk (just keep to save the build.prop before exit)


    btw is the 3G Data is functioning?
     
  10. Indyultra

    Indyultra New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Where ever I go, There I am
    Ratings:
    +0

    Yeah everything here is running fine also, just want to upgrade safestrap and was wondering if I was going to lose anything.
     
  11. zzcs7879

    zzcs7879 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think I need more assistance about the use of GSM. Do you guys mean that each time the switch between CDMA and GSM needs a rom flashing?:blink:
     
  12. singh.r

    singh.r New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ya I am from India. I know that safestrap 1.08 (official) doesn't work for backup, & it's due to different partitioning . I got a workaround on XDA

    "http://forum.xda-developers.com/showpost.php?p=25536152&postcount=8".

    If required you may try that. It works fine for every thing (backup, restore, enable/disable safe system etc) but have not been able to install any ROM with this. I don't know if it's ROM compatibility or safe strap issue.
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2012
  13. singh.r

    singh.r New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanx, I have whole XT883 ROM & as Hangroid says "it didn't work". Any other idea? Do you know about any ROM which works on actual XT883 & can be flashed with safestrap
     
  14. linuxgator

    linuxgator Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    Honestly, I've never worked with the whole XT883 system, so I don't know what works or not. I see that you've also been on the XDA thread for the XT883 stuff, you are most likely to get a better response there on what works. Good luck, and keep us updated if you get something to work.
     
  15. Doubleyoupee

    Doubleyoupee Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ye 3G works fine
    If you travel a lot i'd leave it on =7, then you can just pick which one you want
     
Search tags for this page
droid 3 maverick 4.5
,
droid 3 maverick rom
,
droid 3 mavrom
,
maverick 4.5
,
maverick rom 4.5
,

maverick rom droid 3

,

mavrom

,
mavrom 4.5 droid 3
,
mavrom 4.5 themes
,
mavrom droid 3