Launcher Pro HELP!!!

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by Kuzdroid, Sep 26, 2010.

  1. Kuzdroid

    Kuzdroid Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I just bought launcher pro plus for my D2, and it's amazing. Everything is soooo much faster. But I have a big problem. I had written down a client of mines info on a sticky note widget, and then when I updated to the launcher pro my homesceens reset and my note was gone. Is there any possible way to get it back??
     
  2. xliderider

    xliderider Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,396
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Where Diamond Head stay
    Ratings:
    +1
    Try contacting the developer, but I believe you are out of luck.
     
  3. jaycemiskel

    jaycemiskel Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,360
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +2
    Go into settings, applications then select launcher pro, then reset defaults. After that hit the home button and it should ask you which launcher you want to use. Select the old one and you should see the note where you left it. Let me know if it works. I think it should though.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  4. Kuzdroid

    Kuzdroid Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    If I do that, will it reset how I set up the launcher pro layout?
     
  5. jaycemiskel

    jaycemiskel Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,360
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +2
    Nope it won't. It'll be just like you left it. Also, launcher pro gives you the option to backup your homescreens. Just hit menu click preferences and slide to the bottom.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  6. Abe21599

    Abe21599 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +31
    download home switcher. makes it easy to switch between stock home and Launcher Pro
     
  7. aaf709

    aaf709 Nice Guy
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,180
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    So Cal
    Ratings:
    +49
    Does Home Switcher now work with Froyo? I haven't seen any updates that it has.
     
  8. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,162
    Likes Received:
    372
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +455
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    Just remember to reset your defaults so that when you're done getting that note back you can go back to the awesome that is non-stock launcher. :)
     
  9. Kuzdroid

    Kuzdroid Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Jaycemiskel- I tried to do what you told me, but when i go into applications I don't see launcher pro right of the bat so then I went into manage apps, and found launcher pro, but I didn't see an option for reset defaults, so I hit force stop, but sadly nothing happened. So Im guessing I did something wrong, so if it's not to much of a trouble could you go into more detail or maybe your have another way to do it, but either way I reeeaally appreciate all the help!
     
  10. Kuzdroid

    Kuzdroid Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just found the clear defaults button, but I can't click it so?
     
  11. harrellj

    harrellj Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,058
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +2
    It doesn't say in its description that it works with Froyo but myself and several other people on this forum have had no problems using it on Froyo.
     
  12. jaycemiskel

    jaycemiskel Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,360
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +2
    If it won't let you clear default then it must not be set as default. Try going to just regular launcher and clearing default.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk