Warning for LAUNCHER PRO people

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by CBLJazz, May 21, 2010.

  1. CBLJazz

    CBLJazz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Warning for LAUNCHER PRO people- Possible problem for some

    LAUNCHER PRO is an awesome new home replacement app with several limitations.

    Currently customization of the 4 main icons appears to be the only limitation.
    Well we can now add browser selection to that list.
    Up to now I had 2 browsers- stock & dolphin hd.

    WARNING- I wanted to check out sky fire and LAUNCHER went nuts & made my browser home button the stock browser.

    I guess LAUNCHER doesn't like 3 browsers

     
    #1 CBLJazz, May 21, 2010
    Last edited: May 22, 2010
  2. Droids

    Droids Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can someone else replicate this? I already all three of these browsers installed before installing Launcher pro, and all work fine as does the home button.
     
  3. pc747

    pc747 Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    24,022
    Likes Received:
    5,107
    Trophy Points:
    1,123
    Ratings:
    +5,682
    I have been using skyfire all day and I have not had a problem with it.
     
  4. zerosouls

    zerosouls Soulless Droid
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Menzoberranzan
    Ratings:
    +0
    I haven't been able to replicate this as well... seems like an individual rom problem, Mister Jazz, what are your stats?
     
  5. zerosouls

    zerosouls Soulless Droid
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Menzoberranzan
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can I say that the OP was a little over excited? This topic drew my attention immediately, but seemed useless once read.
     
  6. Thach

    Thach Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Grand Forks North Dakota
    Ratings:
    +7
    I have had no issues with this either. But the one thing that I have noticed is that this has launcher has not been a fan of some games. Last night and today when I was exiting a game, I got a FC with launcher pro. Other then that, I have had no issues thus far.
     
  7. CBLJazz

    CBLJazz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ratings:
    +0
    stock droid.

    my intent was not to scare anyone. I simply wanted to inform people about an observation i made.

    before launcher i had 2 browsers the stock and dolphin and had already chosen my browser button to link to dolphin.

    i added skyfire and whala- had to start over!
    had to uninstall launcher and set up my screens.

    I've learned a lot here and my intent was to possibly save people time.

    This won't be a problem when they make customization of the 4 icons easier.
     
    #7 CBLJazz, May 22, 2010
    Last edited: May 22, 2010
  8. FootballRef

    FootballRef Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +0
    how do I make the Launcher Pro browser icon launch xScope?

    I was able to choose what I wanted for the phone and messaging icons (DialerOne and Handcent). I didn't get an option for xScope when I first used the browser icon. I goes to stock.
     
  9. CBLJazz

    CBLJazz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ratings:
    +0
    i had to reinstall- which for me is time consuming to set up 6 homescreens again from scratch.
     
  10. shmoo

    shmoo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You don't have to uninstall launcher pro and start over to change the defaults. Simply clear the defaults for launcher in in settings>applications>manage applications. Then what I did was go to the browser button and open up what should now be the stock browser. Do a search in Google, I did one for here. Click on whatever link you want and when you're asked what browser you want to use check the box that will remember your choice at the bottom and choose your browser. Simple as pie!
     
  11. dwagner88

    dwagner88 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    I read the title and thought I was going to read a story about launcher pro shooting his puppy or something.
     
  12. darreno1

    darreno1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, this is a non-issue. I use skyfire and Dolphin Hd and now sxcope with no complaints. Yeah OP, a little dramatic eh?
     
Search tags for this page
how to diaavle warbing in launcher 8
,
how to remove warning from launcher 8 pro
,
how to remove warning in launcher 8
,
how to remove warning message of launcher8 pro
,

is launcher pro safe

,
launcher 8 pro show warning how can i fix it
,
launcher 8 pro warning
,
launcher8 pro warning
,
remove warning launcher 8 pro
,
warning you are currently using launcher 8 pro