How to get 3g enabled?

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by pcm2a, Mar 28, 2011.

  1. pcm2a
    Offline

    pcm2a New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just switched from a DX to a Thunderbolt. 4g works great but if I move to an area with no 4g or if I use the "Network" app to switch to "CDMA auto" I have no internet at all.

    My buddy right next to me gets 3g when he goes out of 4g range or if he uses that app.

    What will I need to do to get 3g fixed on my account?

    Update: I should add that I bought this used and had Verizon give me a sim card. Maybe I need to hard reset the phone?
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2011
  2. GSXRADDICT
    Offline

    GSXRADDICT Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No don't hard reset I will give you a link right now

    Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk
  3. GSXRADDICT
    Offline

    GSXRADDICT Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  4. pcm2a
    Offline

    pcm2a New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the reply, unfortunately I had already hard reset my phone many hours earlier.

    However, I did go in and check and I am set on eHRPD. Not only is my 3g working but I can confirm voice/data same time over 3g works! The 4g was crushing my battery life.
  5. GSXRADDICT
    Offline

    GSXRADDICT Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Glad you got it work factory reset just seems logical but I had read that link just before I saw your post and thought why lose data if you don't have to. But glad it worked.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk
Search tags for this page
how to enable 3g on on a milestone 3
,

how to get 3g

,
how to turn 3g on htc thunderbolt