How To Switch Between 3G And 4G On HTC Thunderbolt

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by Sweet Daddy, Mar 22, 2011.

  1. Sweet Daddy
    Offline

    Sweet Daddy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How To Switch Between 3G And 4G On HTC Thunderbolt

    [​IMG]

    If you already have a Verizon HTC Thunderbolt you will most probably notice that there isn't an easy, user-friendly way of switching 4G off or flipping a switch to 3G.

    If you're an advanced user who's not afraid to enter test menus and tweak setting you will be able to expose a 3G/4G option which will allow you to choose between the two standards. You have to go into the Dialer and call *#*#4636#*#* which will take you to the Thunderbolt's Test Menu. Head over to Phone Information and Set Preferred Network Type according to your liking: available options are LTE and EV-DO, EV-DO only, and LTE only. To switch back, follow the same steps, only this time choose LTE Mode and select CDMA + LTE / EvDo auto.

    Note: Playing with Advanced Setting and Test Menus is dangerous and you are doing it at your own risk!

    Source: AndroidCentral Forums
    Via: Engadget
  2. DJStormX
    Offline

    DJStormX New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    I was told for 3G to use CDMA auto (PRL). Whats the difference between that and EvDo only?
  3. Snow02
    Offline

    Snow02 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    EVDO only will turn off the cdma radio as well. Since the tb can do voice over 3G, this would probably still let you make phonecalls, but would prevent sending/receiving texts, since they're sent over the 1x cdma network.

    However, if you use google voice for all texts, you could see a substantial increase in battery life using evdo only (since gv texts over data). The downside is 3G reception is not as ubiquitous as cdma, and unless you're smothered in 3G coverage, you could lose signal in certain spots, particularly indoors.
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2011
  4. JRunner01
    Offline

    JRunner01 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So this requires you to go into the phones service menu to turn on and off 4G, unlike the EVO from ATT that allows you to do it via the user settings, correct?

    I thought this was leading to it will enable the user setting to then turn on and off 4G, not that you can only do this from the service menu itself.
  5. gvanmeter
    Offline

    gvanmeter New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The easier way to do it is download the "phone info" app from the market...works great.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums App
  6. Larry_ThaGr81
    Offline

    Larry_ThaGr81 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,030
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hesperia
    It works great, but I guess I would like to know is the user interface friendly.
  7. NickWBurns
    Offline

    NickWBurns New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    For the "phone info" app, what should I be setting it to if I don't want to use 4g? Whenever Im around WiFi I use that and have no battery problems but when I'm between 4g and 3g it gets drained. So whats the best option I should set it to?


    Sent through a bolt of lightning
  8. gvanmeter
    Offline

    gvanmeter New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    CDMA auto (PRL) is what you want.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums App
  9. camaroguy41208
    Offline

    camaroguy41208 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  10. CsonkaBear
    Offline

    CsonkaBear New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SW OH.

    +1 Ditto!!! dancedroid
  11. n0yxl
    Offline

    n0yxl New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    2nd. 10char
  12. thesandman51
    Offline

    thesandman51 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm having a bit if a problem. I'm able to disable the 4g by switching to cdma auto, but the 3g doesn't work...I get no internet access when I switch to that.
  13. pcm2a
    Offline

    pcm2a New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Same for me. I don't see a 3g or anything beside my signal bar with the CDMA auto.
  14. thesandman51
    Offline

    thesandman51 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Also not getting any 3g when the 4g loses it's signal, so I think I need to get it switched out.
  15. bdonical
    Offline

    bdonical New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Same here. I can make calls but can't do email, internet, etc.
  16. versedconcepts
    Offline

    versedconcepts New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Make sure when your changing from 4g to 3g that your prl is upto date . If not you may only get 1x or no data at all. Current prl as of today is 15008

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums App
  17. jkaod
    Offline

    jkaod Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    28
    OK. Enlighten me. What the heck is a prl and how do I know if it's up to date?? Do they have expiration dates printed on them like a cup of yogurt?
  18. ToastyZ71
    Offline

    ToastyZ71 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    if after switching to 3G and you get no 3G icon/signal, turn off the phone and on again.
  19. wallstreet123456
    Offline

    wallstreet123456 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do a reboot after you make the change.
  20. thesandman51
    Offline

    thesandman51 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Took the phone in the other day, they said not to do a Prl update, apparently that's not good for this phone for whatever reason. Anyway, the Guy at Verizon cleaned the sim card and that seemed to do the trick.
Search tags for this page
enable 4g on thunderbolt
,
how to activate 4g thunderbolt
,
how to enable 4g on htc thunderbolt
,
how to switch from 4g to 3g on htc thunderbolt
,
how to switch thunderbolt to 3g
,

how to turn on 4g on htc thunderbolt

,

how to turn on 4g on thunderbolt

,
htc thunderbolt how to turn on 4g
,
htc thunderbolt switch to 4g
,
htc thunderbolt switching from 3g to 4g
,
switch from 3g to 4g
,
thunderbolt enable 4g
,

thunderbolt turn on 4g

,

turn 4g on thunderbolt

,
turn on 4g htc thunderbolt