4G to 3g toggle.

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by neoterixx64, Apr 19, 2011.

  1. neoterixx64
    Offline

    neoterixx64 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sometimes I throttle on 3g and when I use the widget to return to 4G it says I'm in LTE 4G network but my internet doesn't.work unless I go back to WiFi or 3g. Anyone else exp this?

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  2. djj624
    Offline

    djj624 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not that exact problem, but on my toggle when I switched to 3 then went back to 4 a little while later I will check it and somehow its back on 3 by itself.



    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  3. neoterixx64
    Offline

    neoterixx64 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0

    Sometimes I notice this as well. Basically I just go back into the program and make sure that I actually selected 4G service.
     
  4. xeene
    Offline

    xeene Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2,038
    Likes Received:
    400
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Location:
    usa
    Ratings:
    +415
    dial *#*#4636#*#*, then chose phone information, then set preferred network type. cdma+lte/evdo for hybrid network, lte mode for lte network. default on the phone is cdma+lte/evdo.
     
  5. naknak95
    Offline

    naknak95 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    Ratings:
    +0
    Download this app called Phone Info, go to Phone Information, then scroll down to Preferred Network Type, choose " CDMA Auto (PRL). If you want 4g again, put it to CDMA + LTE/EvDo auto.
     
  6. badmeat
    Offline

    badmeat Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use the "LTE On/Off" app. I never use the hybrid network. I use only LTE if I know I'm in 4g coverage or CDMA Prl (auto) if I'm in 3g. My method of thinking is that this will eliminate any chance of it changing back and forth.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  7. Beardface
    Offline

    Beardface Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    627
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ratings:
    +37
    A software fix has been leaked. Its supposedly from HTC, and it addresses, amongst other items, the handoff between 3G and 4G not being good. This has caused a battery drain on many devices.

    We should be expecting an OTA update soon to fix this and other problems.
     
  8. armeddroid
    Offline

    armeddroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,641
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Traffic Capital
    Ratings:
    +30
    +1
    Im curious to know what their widget is gonna look like.
    :)
     
  9. badmeat
    Offline

    badmeat Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm very anxious as well. I just hope it gives 3 different options- 4g only, 3g only, and hybrid 3g&4g. I would care less if VZW would hurry up on the software update to solve the battery drain issue with 3g/4g transition.

    Sent from my SCH-I800 using DroidForums
     
Search tags for this page
3g 4g toggle widget apps android market
,
4g 3g toggle
,

4g to 3g app

,
htc thunderbolt 4g to 3g
,
internet doesn't work going from 3g to 4g
,
why did my galaxy 3 phone go from 4 g to 3g
,
why did my phone go to 3g
,
why does my phone go back to 3g from 4g
,
why does my phone go from 3g to 4g
,
why is my htc dna 4g saying 3g