Here is something I haven't heard about yet...

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Incredible' started by adrynalyne, Apr 26, 2010.

  1. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +4
    For those who have the Incredible already...

    Is the full amount of ram available? Did HTC ship the fixed kernel?

    If you don't know, what kernel is being show in about phone?
     
  2. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks to hedney3 finding the screencap for me


    http://www.androidcentral.com/sites/androidcentral.com/files/articleimage/Phil%20Nickinson/2010/04/Incredible%20screens/thumb_tall_verizon-htc-incredible-screen-39.png


    Not awe inspiring....the .29 kernel does NOT have the highmem fixes. Might be a beware to folks who are on the fence on when to buy this. I'd wait, unless they backported the highmem fixes, which I kind of doubt. I really wish that someone with an Incredible in hand could check for me.
     
  3. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,250
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +6
    Nexus had/has this same issue....
     
  4. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +4
    With one big difference:

    The N1 is rooted, and can have the fix already.
     
  5. jasonb

    jasonb Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    so how much ram does it have?
     
  6. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +4
    Usable? A bit more than the Droid. Not much more than half of the ram capacity, I don't think.
     
  7. jasonb

    jasonb Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    it's still 512 or whatever they advertise, right?
     
  8. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +4
    Sure. But if its not accessible...
     
  9. jasonb

    jasonb Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    wtf does that mean? how much will it really have?
     
  10. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +4
    ...really?

    It means exactly as a I said. While the hardware may indeed be 512mb of ram, the OS cannot address (use and/or see) all of it until the fixed kernel is in place.

    Ever used Linux some years ago when you had to pass highmem switches to the kernel while booting to see more than 64mb of ram?
     
  11. jasonb

    jasonb Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok, so how much will really be usable?
     
  12. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +4
    I've already answered this to the best of my ability (check the past posts). Until someone with an Incredible actually steps in and confirms, all I can go on is what I know thus far.
     
  13. nphil

    nphil Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I had a Nexus One, I had around 190ish MB free RAM. That was on a completely clean stock phone. You can probably expect the same on the Incredible
     
  14. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +4
    I had hoped they had fixed this. I want the whole enchilada!
     
  15. nphil

    nphil Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah more RAM sounds good on paper, but my Droid is doing just fine with 256 MB.. Besides Android does an awesome job at managing memory on its own (With a little modifying of the minfree file ofcourse :D).

    Also, with the Sense crap on the incredible, who knows when it will get an update.

    ok ok I'm trying to make myself feel better about not having a shot at the Incredible
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2010