[ROM] Eclipse v3.0 Droid 3 Port

Discussion in 'TeamHaters' started by davros, Jun 6, 2012.

  1. Mrkanyewest
    Offline

    Mrkanyewest New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You've done it again, sir. Enjoying the fact that it looks a little less like ICS and more like...well, Eclipse. Smooth as butta and working perfectly. 4 Tab Lockscreen ftw.
  2. dbones
    Offline

    dbones New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm having issues with the sound cutting in and out constently. Is anyone else having this issue?
  3. davros
    Offline

    davros Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,837
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Worcester MA
    Its all eclipse ;)


    What sound?


    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
  4. albatorsk
    Offline

    albatorsk New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'd love to try this ROM on my Droid 3 XT862. Is there anything special I should have in mind? We use GSM so that has to work.

    Thanks.
  5. dbones
    Offline

    dbones New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    All sound.
  6. SamuelMSr
    Offline

    SamuelMSr New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Meridian, Idaho
    I also have a slight problem with sound that I never had before.

    Every now and then when I am listening to something the audio will just cut out. If I wait a while sometimes the audio will come back.

    Other times I will launch a video or Pandora and it will launch with no audio, I then have to start the video over or skip to next song or restart the app for the audio to come back.

    So far I have noticed this in:
    Pandora Internet Radio
    YouTube
    Zedge (surfing ringtones and stuff)
    BSplayer

    I think that's all so far. In order to make sure it was Eclipse, yesterday afternoon I put the 906 update back on my phone (completely clean install, formatted everything and then used the update.zip). I then played with all the same programs for several hours and had no problems at all. Early this morning I did a fresh clean install of Eclipse again and right away I noticed the same issues again.

    Is there any way to fix this?

    Thanks!

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
  7. dbones
    Offline

    dbones New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes. Exact problem I'm having also.
  8. SamuelMSr
    Offline

    SamuelMSr New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Meridian, Idaho
    I also have a question/request please.

    One of the things I like most about ICS and other ROMs and themes is having the bar on the bottom of the screen Idoc bar I think its called?) where I click to open the dialer or txt message program that has the option to swipe left/right to store more apps and have at least 5 apps on it instead of only having 4 apps on it and that's it.

    I don't want to install GO Launcher or some other full deal just for that one feature if I do not have to.

    Is there a way to add that feature?

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
  9. dbones
    Offline

    dbones New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Launcher pro 4 life.
  10. jesusishere
    Offline

    jesusishere New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So-Cal
    I have the same issue. I will look into it. If I find anything I will post the fix.
  11. cloudstrife05
    Offline

    cloudstrife05 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    I thought I was having the same issue but the volume is silent under default setting. Once I figured that out I've been running 1.1 for 3 days now no issues. My phone didn't like the 1.2. Version.
  12. davros
    Offline

    davros Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,837
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Worcester MA
    Have any of you tried the non overcloccked version?



    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
  13. ovelayer
    Offline

    ovelayer Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    U.S
    sorry i have not
  14. davros
    Offline

    davros Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,837
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Worcester MA
    Sorry I was talking to the audio issue people.

    Lol



    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
  15. SamuelMSr
    Offline

    SamuelMSr New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Meridian, Idaho
    I have not, and would rather not if there is another way around it.

    And dammit, I don't want to reinstall again! :( I am tired of downloading and setting up my apps. At least for a while...

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
  16. davros
    Offline

    davros Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,837
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Worcester MA
    You wouldn't have to wipe just install over it

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
  17. SamuelMSr
    Offline

    SamuelMSr New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Meridian, Idaho
    Ah well I will let someone else try it first, if it works then I will do it.

    Thanks

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
  18. SamuelMSr
    Offline

    SamuelMSr New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Meridian, Idaho
    BTW, props to you Davros!

    Great ROM, I like it a lot. It is very smooth and works very well. A couple minor bugs but have to expect that stuff when doing what we are doing.

    Once I got Launcher Pro going it was like adding the cherry on top! Now I have my dock at the bottom that is much more customizable and expandable and I am very happy.

    Just need to:
    Get the audio thing figured out, not game breaking just a tad annoying.
    Find a better torrent app, aDownloader is running like crap.
    Sit back and enjoy an awesome phone!!

    Thanks for your hard work!

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
  19. dbones
    Offline

    dbones New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ahhh yes!!! Nothing compares to launcher pro!!! :)
  20. dbones
    Offline

    dbones New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just flashed 1.1, without wiping and so far no sound issues. Thanks davros.
Search tags for this page

d3 eclipse

,
droid 3 android 3.0
,

droid 3 eclipse

,

droid 3 eclipse 3.0

,

droid 3 eclipse rom

,

eclipse 3.0 droid 3

,

eclipse droid 3

,

eclipse rom droid 3

,
eclipse rom for droid 3
,
eclipse v3.0
,
rom eclipse 3.0
,
rom eclipse milestone 3