[ROM] Eclipse v3.0 Droid 3 Port

Discussion in 'TeamHaters' started by davros, Jun 6, 2012.

  1. davros

    davros Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,837
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Worcester MA
    Ratings:
    +32
    http://d-h.st/ . . . Free hosting

    And better safe than sorry. I always multi wipe, cwm sucks at wiping and with a locked bootloader theres alway stuff left over.

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
     
    #85 davros, Jun 8, 2012
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2012
  2. SamuelMSr

    SamuelMSr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Meridian, Idaho
    Ratings:
    +5
    Hi Davros, can you tell me please why when my phone goes black for a while it shuts off my wifi and then turns wifi back on when I unlock ,y phone.

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
     
  3. davros

    davros Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,837
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Worcester MA
    Ratings:
    +32
    Menu/system settings/wireless/Wifi/menu/advanced/Wifi sleep policy/never

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
     
  4. SamuelMSr

    SamuelMSr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Meridian, Idaho
    Ratings:
    +5
    Thank you sir, I spent 3 hours digging for that.

    One more small thing please.

    A lot of the time when I fire up my phone I have the keyboard open so it puts the unlock screen in landscape. With your theme this makes the unlock screen goofy and makes it very hard to unlock.

    Is there a way to possibly fix this?

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
     
  5. davros

    davros Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,837
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Worcester MA
    Ratings:
    +32
    Change lockscreen in eclipse settings

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
     
  6. SamuelMSr

    SamuelMSr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Meridian, Idaho
    Ratings:
    +5
    Thank you, I took off the rotary style and its working well.

    Sorry for the multiple questions, just want to get this the way I want it and need to learn how to make it happen. Overall I am for sure much happier with this then with the stock crap! :)

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
     
  7. Endoroid

    Endoroid Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Eclipse 3.0 for the xt860(1.2 overclock)

    I had no hand in making/porting this rom all credit to the original devs, and davros for the port, i've just made a few edits for compatibility with the xt860

    *New libmoto_ril.so, apns-conf.xml+build.prop edits
    *Hard keyboard alt character mapping fixed
    *Signal icon fix

    So far i've only fixed the 1.2 version. If there is demand for it i will do the others
     
  8. Irish_Rhino

    Irish_Rhino New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    First of all, MAD PROPS to Davros for his continued efforts!
    I updated to v2.2.2 (1.2) earlier this week. Finally a version since v1.1.1 that I can use my Jaybird Freedom ear buds with. Now, I am anxious to flash this latest release. Would someone please post a link to where I can get the stock 906 update, so I can flash this rom tomorrow night after work?
    Thanks in advance.
     
  9. davros

    davros Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,837
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Worcester MA
    Ratings:
    +32
    For ppl who want the adb fixed roms pm me and I will give you link. No wipe is needed for these.



    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
     
  10. davros

    davros Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,837
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Worcester MA
    Ratings:
    +32
    Oh Irish_Rino

    Check your pm



    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
     
  11. ovelayer

    ovelayer Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    U.S
    Ratings:
    +29
    do you have 3.0 1.2 with fixed adb
     
  12. davros

    davros Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,837
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Worcester MA
    Ratings:
    +32
    links are down due to the fact adb still doesnt freaking work.
    as far as i can tell anyways. i dont use winders so i cant get this "droid explorer" thingy to test it.


    oops just tested and wiping is manditory!!!

    if new install follow instructions in op!

    FOR SAFESTRAP ONLY!
     
    #96 davros, Jun 9, 2012
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2012
Search tags for this page

d3 eclipse

,
droid 3 android 3.0
,

droid 3 eclipse

,
droid 3 eclipse 3.0
,

droid 3 eclipse rom

,

eclipse droid 3

,

eclipse rom droid 3

,
eclipse rom for droid 3
,
eclipse v3.0
,
rom eclipse milestone 3