Droid X/2 Overclock App - Easy & Noob friendly ;)

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Development' started by jrummy16, Oct 22, 2010.

  1. jrummy16

    jrummy16 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, I got my Droid X 3 days ago and have worked non stop (besides normal work + school :-/ ), and I am happy to bring you Droid X/2 Overclock.


    Droid-Life Article

    Droid 2 owners.. sorry for the messup.. a fix is comming soon
    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/dr...-droid-2-overclock-app-jrummy.html#post931127

    Currently you can Choose to set your frequencies at boot and in real time. It's just as good as an instant kernel installer to get your custom frequency and voltage whenever you want, instantly.

    Check it out on the market or GET IT HERE

    This is just the beginning, more customization to come as an advanced option and more extras are in the works ;)


    [​IMG] [​IMG][​IMG]


    Admins - This is my repost from droid x section for droid2 hack section (this ok?)
     
  2. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    I'm sure some SMod or other will want to post this to the front page. Good work!
     
  3. mza929

    mza929 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    thank you thank you thank you...

    this is awesome!

    I finally got the app from the market - but none of the speeds seem to take on my phone, not even 1.1 on high voltage. I just keep getting reboots.

    Could it be my rom?

    What rom do you recommend Jrummy?
     
  4. Mule65

    Mule65 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Rooted phones only?
     
  5. mza929

    mza929 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, app requires SU.
     
  6. wmnomore

    wmnomore Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    yep. same here. when i apply it, i end-up in recovery. Then a reboot from there puts me in a boot loop. I've tried 1.2 and 1.25. same results.
     
  7. karnovaran

    karnovaran Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for putting this together, JRummy. Been running 1.25 low voltage with no issues at all. Set frequencies at boot combined with SetCPU's set on boot makes overclocking stick like glue now.
     
  8. TSXXX

    TSXXX Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Alright, so I d/l this app. Everything was running smoothly. I went to 1.3 on boot. Then I believe I set 1.35 in real time. Now my phone is booting up to the "M" logo, then turning off again, then doing the same thing over and over. What's up with it?
     
  9. Soxfan913

    Soxfan913 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm getting the same thing.
     
  10. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    You're in a bootloop. Try pulling the battery.
     
  11. TSXXX

    TSXXX Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm gonna let it cool off for a bit. I did notice that it was getting warm to over 100 degrees.
     
  12. wmnomore

    wmnomore Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Right battery pulls work, but it still doesn't allow me to OC. Trying another rom.
     
  13. TSXXX

    TSXXX Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Battery pull isn't working for me. I'm thinking i'm ****ed. I also don't have an image to save to since I was being an idiot.
     
  14. karnovaran

    karnovaran Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    You should still be able to sbf, though I'm surprised you're unable to get to clockwork from a battery pull.
     
  15. kurtle

    kurtle New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm having this exact same problem. I'm running stock Droid 2 OS (Moto blur and all) and when I select any frequency...just a reboot.
     
Search tags for this page

droid overclock jrummy16