Fix coming for Droid 2 Overclock App by JRummy

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Development' started by jrummy16, Oct 22, 2010.

  1. jrummy16
    Offline

    jrummy16 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    Just wanted to let you droid 2 users know that I made a huge 2 character messup in my code. I'm uploading a fix right now and any problems you had should be resolved.. Sorry for the inconvenience!
  2. kurtle
    Offline

    kurtle New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When do you expect for it to be up?
  3. wustehase
    Offline

    wustehase New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    And what will this be fixing? My phone is stuck in bootloop.
  4. kurtle
    Offline

    kurtle New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I still don't see it fixed for the Droid to. I see the update but my d2 still reboots after voltage selection.
  5. Soxfan913
    Offline

    Soxfan913 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    I'm still getting a reboot as well.
  6. wmnomore
    Offline

    wmnomore New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Reboot city over here.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  7. kiyanofosho
    Offline

    kiyanofosho New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    same here! I just got a refund:(
  8. Soxfan913
    Offline

    Soxfan913 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    I just uninstalled too.
  9. Numbskill
    Offline

    Numbskill New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    REDLANDS CALIFORNIA
    How many of you installed the Unstable Apps version before installing JRummy's?

    Thats what I did, and I wonder if there is a connection to the reboot.
  10. Soxfan913
    Offline

    Soxfan913 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Nope. I went straight to jrummys.
  11. *Luke*
    Offline

    *Luke* New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Burton, Michigan
    Possibly interference with Epic ROM?

    This app was working just fine for me before the update, however, I switched ROMS before trying it out after the update also...

    I was running the new Fission 1.1 and the app worked perfectly, however, when I switched back to Epic Unleashed 2.5 and I tried to use it, it reboots me immediately... I'm not sure if it's something in the update, but it could very well be some sort of counter-action with Epic as well...

    has anyone else noticed this??

    Even though this app is still a a little buggy, it's to be expected as the Droid 2 has only been overclocked now for less than a week... I'm definitely not uninstalling this as the developer has a great rep, and I know it will get better with time ;) Well worth $0.99 to me =)
  12. Soxfan913
    Offline

    Soxfan913 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Seems to me like it only works on fission. I'm not quite sure I want to put a ROM on yet. So that's why I uninstalled. If I do decide to ROM it, I'll buy it again.
  13. kurtle
    Offline

    kurtle New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well JRummy released another update... it no longer reboots but I am not seeing the actual overclocking in set CPU. Says in the comments still working out some bugs so hopefully he gets it going. Glad no more reboot. Means he's close.
  14. Soxfan913
    Offline

    Soxfan913 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Definitely. I'll get it again when it works for sure.
  15. Numbskill
    Offline

    Numbskill New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    REDLANDS CALIFORNIA
    That's exactly what I'm getting. Are you on the stock rom?
  16. rustynutzz
    Offline

    rustynutzz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Mine did the same thing until reboot. Then setcpu recognized it.
  17. Numbskill
    Offline

    Numbskill New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    REDLANDS CALIFORNIA
    I have no idea why i didn't reboot it sooner, it totally works now.
  18. wmnomore
    Offline

    wmnomore New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Shouldn't need to reboot. Menu/device selection/autodetect speeds recommended.
    this will reset setcpu.
  19. Numbskill
    Offline

    Numbskill New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    REDLANDS CALIFORNIA
    You would think so, but trust me, it didn't.
  20. Soxfan913
    Offline

    Soxfan913 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    The newest update works for me. I'm on the stock ROM. Running @ 1.3ULV