chrome to phone question

Discussion in 'cvpcs' started by ukyfan, Aug 30, 2010.

  1. ukyfan

    ukyfan Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    The Heart of Big Blue Country
    Ratings:
    +11
    Is there a big difference in the version that comes with Sapphire, and the one on the market? Would it be worth it to get rid of the one I have in order to get the one that is on the Market?
     
  2. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    I am not an expert on these ROM's but if it's free from the Market then it's the exact same thing.

    Brilliant the Devs are indeed. But I think when it comes to freebie stuff like that they just sort of include it.
     
  3. ukyfan

    ukyfan Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    The Heart of Big Blue Country
    Ratings:
    +11
    Works for me. I was just wondering in case there was an update, or something since right now per the Market I do not have it installed and will not get an update (if one were to be released).
     
  4. kevev99

    kevev99 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hatboro, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    There is an update in the Market. Apparently the install/update fails under Sapphire. You will have to fully remove the Chrome to Phone installed with Sapphire. Take the following steps:

    1. Launch "Terminal Emulator" under "Dev Tools" app
    2. Type "su" without the quotes
    3. Type "rmapk chrome" without the quotes

    The above will fully remove the default app installed with Sapphire. However, I found I am still having issues with the install of the updated version from the Market. Looking for the apk file itself to do a push to see if that works.
     
  5. droib

    droib New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Oakland
    Ratings:
    +0
    After a while of not using it, I tried to use chrome to phone yesterday and it FC'd the first time and then stopped working until I reinstalled it. Then the same thing.

    I was having another problem anyway so I just wiped and reinstalled everything from scratch (without recovering system settings from Ti, etc.), now I have a completely stock, virgin sapphire 1.1.1 system.

    I can download chrome to phone fine, and set it up fine, but now it doesn't do anything at all. It's running in the background but I'm not getting any notifications/links. I've tried this from FireFox and Chrome so it's not a desktop browser issue.

    Anyone else see this?
     
  6. jimholcomb

    jimholcomb New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I saw this starting a few days ago. First I tried wiping the data using Titanium Backup and it would FC when it received a link. Then I restored from a backup 7 days ago and that fixed it.
     
  7. droib

    droib New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Oakland
    Ratings:
    +0
    What version is working for you? I've currently got 2.1.0, I don't know when it last updated but it looks like I've got various backups.
     
  8. jimholcomb

    jimholcomb New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    2.0. Interesting - I use TB to backup every night and I just restored from the earliest backup I had - from last Saturday. That was version 2.0 and Thursday morning's backup was 2.1 so I guess that's when it broke.
     
  9. droib

    droib New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Oakland
    Ratings:
    +0
    2.0 isn't working either for me. However I just applied a theme, so I'll revert back and reinstall 2.0 and see if anything changes. A little annoying, this is.
     
  10. droib

    droib New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Oakland
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just an update, chrome to phone 2.0 is not working for me on a freshly-installed 1.1.1 system. I just tried downloading the current release (2.1.0) from the Market and that doesn't work either (as before). By not working I mean the program is running, it's just not giving me any links/notifications. I'm not sure what else to try.
     
  11. captdroid

    captdroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +17
    Latest chrome to phone ver2 from the market working fine for me with Sapphire 1.1.1. I use firefox 'fox to phone' to send links.
     
  12. droib

    droib New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Oakland
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks captdroid for putting in your experience. It's useful to know that this is not a real bug, now I just need to figure out why it's not working in my case.
     
  13. jimholcomb

    jimholcomb New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I upgraded tonight to 2.1 from the market and did not receive any of the 3 web pages I sent from Chrome, I went back to 2.0 and it's working again.
     
  14. captdroid

    captdroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +17
    I am running 2.1 and working for me at least sending links from Firefox using 'fox to phone'
     
  15. captdroid

    captdroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +17
    Your welcome. Perhaps something wrong with google account login on the pc or droid side.