1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

anybody else having trouble with double posts from your droid???

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by Sam, Apr 23, 2010.

  1. Sam
    Offline

    Sam Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dirty dirty
    The staff is starting to call me "SamSam" in the Mod threads.. I can't imagine what it could be. I'm rooted and OCed @1ghz, and have been for a while now. I'm using mylock but I doubt that would have anything to do with it. It happens probably 30% of the time, and I have been through many different ROMs and cleared cache/data, done factory resets, etc.. I always use the full site, not the mobile site, not using tapatalk either.

    Any ideas, or should I just change my handle to "SamSam"??
  2. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,055
    Likes Received:
    125
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.

    I get double posts from time to time as well. Might be something with the signal strength at the time you post or something. Not sure if there's a "fix" for it.
  3. Jonny Kansas
    Offline

    Jonny Kansas Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,686
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    I believe switching from portrait to landscape while it's loading after you create posst can sometimes post a second time, kinda as if it reloads a bit when you switch. Also, on MY droid, in the full site, I get the message about how you have to wait so many second between posts quite often, even on my first post of a day. As long as I KNOW I've waited longer than that, 9.9 times out of 10, if I press back, then reload the thread where I'm trying to reply, my reply is there. Most of the time, i go ahead and copy orr cut all text I've typed first just to be safe, but i almost never need it.

    Not sure if that heros you at all, but that's my experience. :D
  4. Jonny Kansas
    Offline

    Jonny Kansas Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,686
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    Speak if the devil, I posted the last one from the browser and got the wait message.

    Add now tapatalk has hidden the submit button in the menu...odd...

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  5. aminaked
    Offline

    aminaked New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California, USA
    Yeah, I've only double-posted when I get that message about needing to wait 30 seconds. The message is bogus. Above method of select all, copy, check if u posted is good.
  6. cereal killer
    Offline

    cereal killer Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    10,996
    Likes Received:
    583
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    been happening to me since day one....

    Root or stock makes no difference. I think it's a vBulletin thing.
  7. danDroid
    Offline

    danDroid Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Likes Received:
    94
    Trophy Points:
    63
    We are looking into this issue, but I believe CK is right and it's just a vBulletin problem.
  8. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    It's odd. I don't think I've ever seen a double post from me and I have more posts then anyone.
  9. aminaked
    Offline

    aminaked New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California, USA
    Maybe you are you using a different browser/OS? I see the "you must wait 30 seconds to post" message in dolphin on droid. Other stuff like browser privacy settings, firewall, etc. could be the problem too.