anybody else having trouble with double posts from your droid???

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by Sam, Apr 23, 2010.

  1. Sam

    Sam Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,467
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    dirty dirty
    Ratings:
    +1
    The staff is starting to call me "SamSam" in the Mod threads.. I can't imagine what it could be. I'm rooted and OCed @1ghz, and have been for a while now. I'm using mylock but I doubt that would have anything to do with it. It happens probably 30% of the time, and I have been through many different ROMs and cleared cache/data, done factory resets, etc.. I always use the full site, not the mobile site, not using tapatalk either.

    Any ideas, or should I just change my handle to "SamSam"??
     
  2. jstafford1

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    1,064
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,158
    Twitter:
    jstaff79

    I get double posts from time to time as well. Might be something with the signal strength at the time you post or something. Not sure if there's a "fix" for it.
     
  3. Jonny Kansas

    Jonny Kansas DF Super Moderator Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    9,145
    Likes Received:
    2,526
    Trophy Points:
    393
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    Ratings:
    +3,010
    Current Phone Model:
    Note 4
    Twitter:
    jonny_ks
    I believe switching from portrait to landscape while it's loading after you create posst can sometimes post a second time, kinda as if it reloads a bit when you switch. Also, on MY droid, in the full site, I get the message about how you have to wait so many second between posts quite often, even on my first post of a day. As long as I KNOW I've waited longer than that, 9.9 times out of 10, if I press back, then reload the thread where I'm trying to reply, my reply is there. Most of the time, i go ahead and copy orr cut all text I've typed first just to be safe, but i almost never need it.

    Not sure if that heros you at all, but that's my experience. :D
     
  4. Jonny Kansas

    Jonny Kansas DF Super Moderator Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    9,145
    Likes Received:
    2,526
    Trophy Points:
    393
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    Ratings:
    +3,010
    Current Phone Model:
    Note 4
    Twitter:
    jonny_ks
    Speak if the devil, I posted the last one from the browser and got the wait message.

    Add now tapatalk has hidden the submit button in the menu...odd...

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  5. aminaked

    aminaked Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    California, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, I've only double-posted when I get that message about needing to wait 30 seconds. The message is bogus. Above method of select all, copy, check if u posted is good.
     
  6. cereal killer

    cereal killer DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,268
    Likes Received:
    1,059
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +1,125
    Current Phone Model:
    Nokia Lumia Icon
    been happening to me since day one....

    Root or stock makes no difference. I think it's a vBulletin thing.
     
  7. danDroid

    danDroid DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,404
    Likes Received:
    154
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Ratings:
    +157
    We are looking into this issue, but I believe CK is right and it's just a vBulletin problem.
     
  8. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    It's odd. I don't think I've ever seen a double post from me and I have more posts then anyone.
     
  9. aminaked

    aminaked Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    California, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Maybe you are you using a different browser/OS? I see the "you must wait 30 seconds to post" message in dolphin on droid. Other stuff like browser privacy settings, firewall, etc. could be the problem too.