[7-2] Froyo Source Built Kangerade 4.0.7 - *HUGE list of features & Themes*

Discussion in 'LithiumMod' started by jrummy16, Jul 2, 2010.

  1. BamaFan13

    BamaFan13 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fayetteville, TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    so why is it not letting me install flash? i downloaded the apk thats on the first page of this thread and it says something about no parse package or something? any help?
     
  2. Jonny121

    Jonny121 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Jrummy, any possibility of allowing directory browsing for "Add Audio" for mms? That would be awesome :D
     
  3. angermanagement

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Dillsburg, Pa
    Ratings:
    +0
    i completely missed this post the other day lol.. i personally have not had any problems w pics focusing, they actually look better for some reason, my apps never did the syncing process either, but i ran titanium to restore them. oh but i did notice w the camera i have to push the button 2 times before it focuses. this was on the onscreen button ( i have not tried the physical button yet)
     
  4. Wolfy

    Wolfy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    In a house
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just flashed to the Blueberry theme and added the Froyo goodies..everything loaded just fine, except the Market no longer works..?? Tap it and it loads a white screen for a second then returns to the home screen. Tried rebooting a few times, dragging it to the trash, launching it from the app drawer, nothing works..I can no longer access the market..anyone else have this issue or idea of how to get it working again?

    Thanks,

    Mike
     
  5. angermanagement

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Dillsburg, Pa
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did u wipe data and cache?

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  6. Wolfy

    Wolfy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    In a house
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did u wipe data and cache?

    No - instructions on the OP said you didn't have to if coming from another Froyo build (which I am)...and access to the Market is the only thing on the entire phone not working.
     
  7. angermanagement

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Dillsburg, Pa
    Ratings:
    +0
    I never do either unless I run into issues.. sometimes when coming from other find wiping data and cache will help out a lot.. at least that's what I have noticed

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  8. dakoop

    dakoop Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    The stupid wifi hotspots active icon just showed up after a reboot. Is there a fix?
     
  9. angermanagement

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Dillsburg, Pa
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes.. look here..

    http://m.droidforums.net/forum/jrummy/56517-small-fix-kangerade-4-0-7-a.html

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  10. phrost211

    phrost211 New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've been having a lot of issues with my browser fc' ing the last two days. Idon't even get a fc error message, just random browser restart. I've done complete wipes and fresh installs, nothing seems to help it. Changed kernels, does anyone have any ideas as to what would be causing this?
     
  11. FrostMan

    FrostMan Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is this while using flash?

    My browser only closed when using flash and streaming WC.
     
  12. Wolfy

    Wolfy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    In a house
    Ratings:
    +0
    Interestingly, when I go into settings/applications/manage applications/running, the market's listed there so it is actually starting and loading...I tried wiping just the market's cache, then force stopping it. No dice...then tried clearing market's data, force stop, shut down, reboot. No dice...
    I'm trying to do anything I can without wiping data/cache because it's such a pain to reset the whole phone back up including re-downloading apps, putting icons back on 5 screens, setting all the preferences back up again when something like this happens which I why I very rarely do it.
     
Search tags for this page

kangerade-4.0.7