Windows 8 Tether?

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Hacks' started by mollycule, Jul 14, 2013.

  1. mollycule
    Offline

    mollycule New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello all,

    I searched through the threads on this topic already a bit, but didn't find much that was useful/applied to me.

    I have a Droid Razr M running 4.1.2, which I just successfully rooted today. I installed the Wifi Tether TrevE Mod app today to try and tether my new Windows 8 tablet (Asus VivoTab Smart), and have so far not had any success. The wifi network is broadcasting from my phone, and my tablet picks it up, but only connects to the "limited" connectivity level, or depending on the settings in-app, won't connect at all. I've seen a few places that I might have to enable ad-hoc networking, which I haven't tried yet.

    Does anyone have tips for the configuration settings I need for the app or for Win8 to make wifi tethering work?
  2. FunN4Lo
    Offline

    FunN4Lo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    943
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I have a non-rooted Bionic. I use foxfi with a Win8 laptop with no issues.
  3. mollycule
    Offline

    mollycule New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried Foxfi before I rooted and that worked, but the speed was much slower than the speeds I can get on my phone (using the SpeedTest.net app). Do you happen to know if the speed is better with the paid version of Foxfi?
  4. bweN diorD
    Offline

    bweN diorD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,764
    Likes Received:
    75
    Trophy Points:
    48
    there may be a newer version of the tether here you could try https://code.google.com/p/android-wifi-tether/downloads/list
    i just looked at the treve mod, if your using the vpn as it suggest, thats where the speed decrease is coming from.
    unless im missing something, i dont see where you need the vpn for this to work anyways (i could be wrong).
  5. mollycule
    Offline

    mollycule New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks, I'll give it a shot.
    I hadn't set up a VPN on Foxfi, it worked without it.
  6. mollycule
    Offline

    mollycule New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm also having a hard time getting it to show up in the available networks list. It only appears sometimes.
  7. bweN diorD
    Offline

    bweN diorD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,764
    Likes Received:
    75
    Trophy Points:
    48
    with the treve mod, try turning off the vpn and see how things act.
    i pay for the hotspot and every time i try to use a vpn with it on i get issues.
  8. mollycule
    Offline

    mollycule New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't see any VPN settings...
  9. bweN diorD
    Offline

    bweN diorD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,764
    Likes Received:
    75
    Trophy Points:
    48
  10. mollycule
    Offline

    mollycule New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  11. bweN diorD
    Offline

    bweN diorD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,764
    Likes Received:
    75
    Trophy Points:
    48
    seems like there are several options where things could go wrong lol
    i doubt i will be of any help, not that i have been so far :) but "Step 12. You can check logs by hitting Menu button->Show Log. If you don’t see any errors you are good to go."
    does it say anything in the logs?
  12. mollycule
    Offline

    mollycule New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nope :( The app loads just fine, but my tablet isn't connecting to the wifi. There are so many settings, I'm not sure if the ones offered on the guide are right for Win8. I tried changing some of them, but no luck
  13. bweN diorD
    Offline

    bweN diorD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,764
    Likes Received:
    75
    Trophy Points:
    48
    did you try the one i suggested in post #4?
    maybe you will have better luck
    the one you are using was built last year according to the download page.
  14. mollycule
    Offline

    mollycule New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes I did, thank you for posting that. I also just realized that there are a bunch of updates that were waiting to be installed on the tablet, so I'll see if anything changes after the updates.
  15. Claps1775
    Offline

    Claps1775 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Iowa
    Why don't you use SQLite and make the entitlement check. Make the 1 a 0 and you can use your phones hotspot. It is much better than any other apk you can down load.
  16. lloydsw
    Offline

    lloydsw Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Even with the entitlement check I was never able to get an internet connection. I could connect to the hotspot okay, but no connection to the internet. It did work with a USB connection to my laptop, but does me no good connecting to my tablet.
  17. Claps1775
    Offline

    Claps1775 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Iowa
    I would wipe both cache and try again. What ROM are you running? D
    Flying J has it built in as most other ROMs should. I know with using the WiFi you have to recognize the device and allow it to connect. If wired is working then WiFi should. I never had it not work.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
  18. lloydsw
    Offline

    lloydsw Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I've never had a problem with wired. Wireless gives it an IP address of 0.0.0.0, connects ok, but no internet. I've wiped the cache so often I'm surprised I still have any, I've also tried configuring the wireless with the same parameters of the wired connection, but still no joy.
  19. Claps1775
    Offline

    Claps1775 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Iowa
    Are you running the stock ROM? If so, try a custom ROM.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
Search tags for this page
android tether windows 8
,

android tethering windows 8

,
how to tether windows 8
,
tether android to windows 8
,
tether for windows 8
,
tether windows 8
,
tether windows 8 to android
,
tethering android to windows 8
,
tethering android windows 8
,

tethering windows 8

,
usb tethering windows 8
,

windows 8 android tether

,

windows 8 tethering

,

windows 8 tethering android

,
windows phone 8 tethering hack