When it Rains it Poors, "ANOTHER NEW BaseBand upgrade"

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by movadoevo8, Jun 8, 2010.

  1. movadoevo8
    Offline

    movadoevo8 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  2. alm0614
    Offline

    alm0614 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    anyone install this yet..just wanna make sure no one has any problems..i flashed the one yesterday with no problems what so ever
  3. jy2042
    Offline

    jy2042 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    updated my baseband to this new version about 2 hours ago. it'll ask you to reactivate. didn't have any problems and been getting a strong signal so far.
  4. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Bah.....I don't see any improvement. I think this is a lot of snake oil, I'm not buying it.
  5. verian
    Online

    verian Guest

    I had 3 or 4 dead spots in my house that are full bar 3G sense the first baseband with froyo. I grabed this one about an hour ago and still perfect. So it my be snake oil cause I get that feeling myself but it seems to have helped me from bouncing from 3G to 1x and eventually data roaming. Only I those spots tho.
  6. alm0614
    Offline

    alm0614 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Where do these radio upgrades come from..
  7. rican408
    Offline

    rican408 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So is anybody seeing any type of improvement? Wanna know if its worth doing....
  8. bronx finest
    Offline

    bronx finest New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You mean pours* haha. :p
  9. MrCapcom
    Offline

    MrCapcom New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philly
    I did it no difference I can tell but i been in the office all day and I always get excellent coverage with verizon lol
    I did notice with the first one I got more bars at home than usual
  10. altjx
    Offline

    altjx New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i didnt notice any difference. of course my wifi still acts weird with random disconnects. but 3G signal seems the exact same. i only updated to see if it'd improve wifi issues. already got the OC/wifi fix kernel, but not much help.
  11. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,060
    Likes Received:
    128
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    I've tried this twice and keep getting an assert fail install aborted (error7)

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  12. J*Bishop
    Offline

    J*Bishop New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    540
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i'm with you. then again it's only been 5 min. since i did it.
  13. Chief Wahoo
    Offline

    Chief Wahoo Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Central PA
    Is the new baseband here only good for froyo or can it be applied to a 2.1 ROM? I originally read (or understood) that the baseband has nothing to do with the ROM/OS, but want to confirm. . . then again, if it is "snakeoil" I can stay put. Thanks in advance.
  14. jroc
    Offline

    jroc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,837
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Washington DC
    Everytime I install a new baseband, I get different servers in speedtest.net app...lol