When it Rains it Poors, "ANOTHER NEW BaseBand upgrade"

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by movadoevo8, Jun 8, 2010.

  1. movadoevo8

    movadoevo8 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  2. alm0614

    alm0614 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +5
    anyone install this yet..just wanna make sure no one has any problems..i flashed the one yesterday with no problems what so ever
     
  3. jy2042

    jy2042 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +0
    updated my baseband to this new version about 2 hours ago. it'll ask you to reactivate. didn't have any problems and been getting a strong signal so far.
     
  4. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    Bah.....I don't see any improvement. I think this is a lot of snake oil, I'm not buying it.
     
  5. verian

    verian Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    I had 3 or 4 dead spots in my house that are full bar 3G sense the first baseband with froyo. I grabed this one about an hour ago and still perfect. So it my be snake oil cause I get that feeling myself but it seems to have helped me from bouncing from 3G to 1x and eventually data roaming. Only I those spots tho.
     
  6. alm0614

    alm0614 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +5
    Where do these radio upgrades come from..
     
  7. rican408

    rican408 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So is anybody seeing any type of improvement? Wanna know if its worth doing....
     
  8. bronx finest

    bronx finest Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You mean pours* haha. :p
     
  9. MrCapcom

    MrCapcom Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did it no difference I can tell but i been in the office all day and I always get excellent coverage with verizon lol
    I did notice with the first one I got more bars at home than usual
     
  10. altjx

    altjx Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    i didnt notice any difference. of course my wifi still acts weird with random disconnects. but 3G signal seems the exact same. i only updated to see if it'd improve wifi issues. already got the OC/wifi fix kernel, but not much help.
     
  11. jstafford1

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,155
    Likes Received:
    225
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +230
    I've tried this twice and keep getting an assert fail install aborted (error7)

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  12. J*Bishop

    J*Bishop Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i'm with you. then again it's only been 5 min. since i did it.
     
  13. Chief Wahoo

    Chief Wahoo Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South Central PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is the new baseband here only good for froyo or can it be applied to a 2.1 ROM? I originally read (or understood) that the baseband has nothing to do with the ROM/OS, but want to confirm. . . then again, if it is "snakeoil" I can stay put. Thanks in advance.
     
  14. jroc

    jroc Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,841
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Washington DC
    Ratings:
    +61
    Everytime I install a new baseband, I get different servers in speedtest.net app...lol