Weatherbug Widget won't open correctly...

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by bssappe, Feb 12, 2010.

  1. bssappe

    bssappe Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Macon, GA.
    Ratings:
    +0
    anyone know why my weatherbug widget keeps asking me to "set Location" or "update data" every time i press on the icon from my home screen? it didn't start doing this until recently and it won't do it all the time. sometimes when i press on it it will open the weather info like i want it to but now it is often doing the other stuff instead of opening. even when i tell it to update, the icon will update the info and that's it and when i press it right after that it will often ask me the same thing or it may open correctly....
    anyone else have this problem or know what the problem is or what i'm doing wrong if anything?
     
  2. natediddy1120

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +1
    Does it require you're gps to be turned on?

    I'm not too familiar with WeatherBug
     
  3. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    IMHO Weatherbug is one of the worst weather apps available. It has a history of problems going back through it's PC days, I saw issues with it with my Blackberry Storm (other people, I refuse to use it), and many problems over here.

    My advice is just deleting it and get another weather app. I have good success with The Weather Channel.
     
  4. bssappe

    bssappe Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Macon, GA.
    Ratings:
    +0
    i do have GPS on but it still does it, I am going to try the elite version.
    i understand what you are saying Hookbil and i may end up using weathercahnnel but i just like the way weatherbug looks so i'll stick with it as long as i can.
    thanks!
     
  5. jsh1120

    jsh1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Seattle, Washington
    Ratings:
    +1
    You're not doing anything wrong. Although you might be using a task killer that triggers the behavior. Once you (or something else) have killed the running app, it will give you the "update" screen. It doesn't, however, respond immediately to your input. Wait for a minute or so and try again. At that point it will have gotten your location and will open normally.

    (Took me awhile to figure out this behavior. Now I either wait a minute or look out the window.)
     
  6. butch350

    butch350 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Uni-Matrix-Zero
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the paid version of Weather Bug Elite and it's the most worthwhile
    apps the the droid store sells. I have had NO PROBLEMS what-so-ever!

    I suggest checking your settings again, somewhere along the way you may have uncheck a settting or not checked it.
     
  7. butch350

    butch350 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Uni-Matrix-Zero
    Ratings:
    +0
    Open your Weather Bug app - menu, preferences, my location. Check your
    settings.

    I have the Weather Bug Elite (paid version) and have had no problems.
    When WB ask for a location or data update, it can't find your location.
     
  8. bennyj

    bennyj Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Orange County, Ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    On your widget, if you touch it down low where it says weatherbug, it will bring up the "configure widget" dialog. touch it up higher where the degrees info is and it will open up the app as usual. I have had no problems what so ever with this app. In my opinion the best weather app out!
     
  9. RolandDeschain

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kirkland, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I get this quite regularly, too. I just changed some settings and I'll see if that fixes it or not; now that the refund windows is 15 minutes, I'm not going to sample the elite version unless I know this bug isn't a part of it.
     
  10. z96Cobra

    z96Cobra Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    The latest WB Elite version is crap. The widgets stopped auto updating. Read the comments before you decide to buy. Hopefully they'll fix it soon. I'm going to install one of my older back-ups.
     
Search tags for this page
why doesnt wigets for weather bug
,
android weatherbug failed to load data
,
earthcam failed to load data
,
weather bug keeps failing to load
,
weather bug macon ga
,
weather bug wont load
,

weatherbug failed to load data

,
weatherbug is now loading
,
weatherbug wont set location
,
wesather bug wont load