Updating Swype in UD 2.0.0

Discussion in 'UltimateDroid' started by jonnyc, Nov 12, 2010.

  1. jonnyc

    jonnyc Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    There was recently a new swype put out to beta members, which requires a new installer and download. When I download and install, it tells me I already have Swype installed. I've tried to find the .apk file in the system/app but I know it must be labeled something differently. I read around, and it sounded like to theme swype you needed to rename the latinime.apk to swype.apk. I thought I should delete this to get it off the phone. I did so, and it still says I have Swype installed. Is there something else I need to delete? Is there a way to uninstall the Swype from UD 2.0.0?
     
  2. Diordna

    Diordna Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Cape Coral - FLORIDA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have this problem every time I need to update swype.

    I go to settings, applications, manage applications, go to All applications and go to where all the swypes are and just delete everything that has swype on it. Then simply put the new one on and install and download ect.
     
  3. jonnyc

    jonnyc Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    ya, i've done this several times. I uninstall the swype download and installer in applications and then try re-downloading the installer and try downloading again, but it still says I have it installed.
     
  4. Diordna

    Diordna Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Cape Coral - FLORIDA
    Ratings:
    +0
    There has to be some swype that is still somewhere.. you got rid of everything with swype in it's name? Even previous swypes?
     
  5. jonnyc

    jonnyc Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    ya i believe so. I've had no issues up until UD 2.0. I'll keep playing around with it I suppose.
     
  6. Mohawk3

    Mohawk3 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was unable to update the new swype as well in UD 2.0. I can get it to install, but it fails at validating the license and force closes every time you try to get in settings. I believe there is some incompatibility between the new beta and UD 2.0.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  7. AZDroid09

    AZDroid09 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have frequently had issues with swype saying it is already installed as well. I saw something on their forums that helped. I delete the failed swype install, delete most widgets, go to settings/applications/running services and stop as many processes as possible then run the installer again and it should work....except there is an issue with the UD ROMs, I am on UD 1 and get the failed to validate license. boo!
     
  8. shoot2scre

    shoot2scre Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am able to download the new installer, install swype and it validates just fine.

    However, whenever I go to turn it on... Swype instantly FC's over-and-over.
     
  9. Dr.Soul

    Dr.Soul Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Jackson, TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have did a search with root explorer in God mode and removed every swype file on my phone, reboot and it gives an error message about swype and is still listed of the language and keyboard section under settings.
     
  10. anuraj1

    anuraj1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am also having the FC issue. Miserable.
     
  11. atticus

    atticus Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same here. I need my swype back!
     
  12. anuraj1

    anuraj1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    Until there is a fix for this, I just went to UD Settings>UD Extras>Keyboards>Swype and it installed the older version of Swype. Better than nothing I guess.

    But I really want the updated version!