swype updated beta not working

Discussion in 'UltimateDroid' started by Droidemz, Sep 13, 2010.

  1. Droidemz

    Droidemz Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey all so this morning I downloaded the new updated swype, had been using the last one with out any issues on my UD 8. Well the updated one wont work, I uninstalled the installer and the actual program probably 8 times, rebooting after uninstall and after installs, still wont work says it is not made for my device..iv had this issue in the past but after a few uninstalls and re-installs it works, no dice this time what gives?
     
  2. gloster

    gloster Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I installed the updated swype beta on my UD 8.0 earlier today with no problem.

    I am part of the beta program and used the official installer app.
     
  3. Droidemz

    Droidemz Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0

    Yeah I am part of the beta as well and used the official installer, guess I will keep trying.
     
  4. Droidemz

    Droidemz Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok so after trying about 20 times, clearing dvkip what ever and cache, uninstalling, turning off apps2sd and a whole bunch of other **** the thread on swype said to try for this is a known issue with no fix yet...besides wiping your phone and reinstalling your rom, not doing that so I guess i dont get swype anymore till they fix this
     
  5. bendystrawboy

    bendystrawboy Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    797
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Or just install previous version......
     
  6. aaf709

    aaf709 Nice Guy
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,180
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    So Cal
    Ratings:
    +49
  7. donerico

    donerico Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    It took me about 4 installs today(including downloading the installer a second time) and now it's working perfectly with UD 8
     
  8. jbg25

    jbg25 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Odd....I downloaded the new installer accidentally a day early after using sbf of my phone. I had to go to their forums but they said it would resolve in 24 hours.

    At the time I lost swype all together...but today when I redownloaded...it was fine. No problems so far.
     
  9. jbcline

    jbcline New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was having the same install problems with the new beta and finally got it to work after disabling and uninstalling......what a pain. I have been messing with the Ultra Keyboard Trial in the Market and so far quite impressed. All of the coolness of Swype and more! It's worth a look.

    Ultra Keyboard Trial - Android app on AppBrain
     
  10. Droidemz

    Droidemz Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0

    yeah except it expires in a day and will be unusable from then on out smarty pants
     
  11. rooster.droid

    rooster.droid Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It took me about 10 tries. First i wasn't able to log in. Then it would download and not register. Then it would tell me I already have it installed.

    After a series of install/uninstall it's working again.
     
  12. Droidemz

    Droidemz Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0

    Iv done it about 12 times now and even after i uninstall before reinstalling I use cache mate and reboot. guess i will keep trying through out the day till it works. i always get the msg that its not made for my device and limited functionality IE the keyboard is ther but you cant swype

    EDIT: finally got it working, didnt do anything different just decided to work this time.
     
    #12 Droidemz, Sep 14, 2010
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2010