Updating Swype in UD 2.0.0

Discussion in 'UltimateDroid' started by jonnyc, Nov 12, 2010.

  1. jonnyc

    jonnyc Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    that oddly enough does install the old one, but it's unusable to me. When I swype a word, the box has an outline blink and it does not create the word in the input box. Super annoying.
     
  2. atticus

    atticus Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    My UD extras gets stuck on Running Command when trying to install it.
     
  3. anuraj1

    anuraj1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    I sent a link to this thread to Timotato (from Droid-Life) and he is passing it on to Swype's PR guy who will hopefully send someone our way to help us out.
     
  4. anuraj1

    anuraj1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    Timotato got back to me...

    Well that sucks.
     
  5. Apprazer

    Apprazer Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I guess I was lucky enough to get UD to reinstall the swype that came with the rom. This is not fun. The way the support has gone for UD2, I may be rom shopping someday soon.
     
  6. shoot2scre

    shoot2scre Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Unfortunately, Swype is a deal breaker.
     
  7. kastein

    kastein Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just checking to see if someone has found a fix yet?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  8. JustisLewis

    JustisLewis Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why not just install it from UD Extras? I mean its not the updated version but it still works great

    Sent from my The Ultimate DROiD 2.0.0 URBaN using Tapatalk
     
  9. kastein

    kastein Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I will for now but would like to use the updated one

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  10. casesteam

    casesteam Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kansas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Swype is working fine for me.
    I was using Swype before UD2. When i installed UD2, I also installed Swype from the extras. It took a long time to install - and worked for about 15 minutes - then would not eve show up as installed.
    I went back to the last e-mail from Swype beta that i received a while back (know i know why i didn't delete that e-mail), re-installed the installer from that, logged in and downloaded Swype again. When i look at it in my app list, it shows 2.4.44.10912 as the version.
    I was able to use metamorph and theme it again the way i had it prior to UD2 and it is working perfectly with UD2.
    Hope this helps...

    Dalene
     
  11. anuraj1

    anuraj1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    #23 anuraj1, Nov 12, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2010
  12. donerico

    donerico Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I believe you have an older version of swype (probably from September). I just installed the one that just came out and my version is 2.10.52.13753.