Updating Swype in UD 2.0.0

Discussion in 'UltimateDroid' started by jonnyc, Nov 12, 2010.

  1. kastein

    kastein Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So you were able to install swype on this




    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  2. casesteam

    casesteam Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kansas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Installing now...thanks
     
  3. donerico

    donerico Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Unfortunately not. UD is my favorite ROM but I have moved over to CM 6.1 until UD 2.0 is fixed, just too many things that are not quite right yet, And UD 1.0 does not have all the features I need.
     
  4. donerico

    donerico Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Unfortunately not. UD is my favorite ROM but I have moved over to CM 6.1 until UD 2.0 is fixed, just too many things that are not quite right yet, And UD 1.0 does not have all the features I need. I keep checking this forum hourly hoping for UD 2.0.1
     
  5. casesteam

    casesteam Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kansas
    Ratings:
    +0
    sure wish i wasn't brave enough to have tried this. looks like now all i can access is the newest version that force closes all the time. :mad:


    Hey - the version in extras works now. Happy Camper again till the issue is resolved...
     
    #29 casesteam, Nov 12, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2010
  6. donerico

    donerico Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can't you wipe and start from scratch?
     
  7. anuraj1

    anuraj1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can uninstall the malfunctioning version of swype by going to settings>applications

    What is weird is that now that I have the prepackaged UD version installed, I can't uninstall it to try to install a titanium backup of the new version that i installed on another ROM.
     
  8. DarrellM5

    DarrellM5 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    The FC issue is a deal breaker for me as well. I'm backing up UD 2.0 and restoring 0.8 until the issue is settled.
     
  9. StingRay

    StingRay Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Dallas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Having this exact problem....restored back to a previously saved backup of UD2.0 (with old version of Swype) until a solution is found...

    I've been wanting to try out the new Swype, as it supposedly is much more accurate, but will wait patiently for a fix....
     
  10. StingRay

    StingRay Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Dallas
    Ratings:
    +0
    do you not have a backup you can restore? I restored a UD 2.0 backup with the old (working) version of Swype....
     
  11. RafficaX

    RafficaX Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    to install update!!!

    go into ud menu and click install default keyboard, or uninstall if you ahve it installed from somewhere else. Then you must reboot your phone before you can install the new one. something dumb but a reboot fixes it.

    the FC, idk bc i got it too. gonna talk to bd and see whats up. might be missing a lib file or something.
     
  12. anuraj1

    anuraj1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    So wait, this method makes the update usable? or does it just install and then FC repeatedly?

    That would be awesome if you could ask BD about it. If there is a way to put the new apk in the spot that UD Extras installs the old apk from, that would be rad.