Swype - CAUTION!

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by micp1480, Mar 7, 2010.

  1. micp1480
    Offline

    micp1480 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, I had swype working perfectly on my Droid. Then I see on this forum that there is an upgrade to the one I was using. I deleted the old version and upgraded to the new one. I was very happy with the new one, until I got up the next morning and it said I was using the wrong version on my Droid and stopped functionality. Went back to the old version and it said the trial was over. I am smelling a rat here. Now I can't use swype any more, I tried everything.


    MICP1480
     
  2. mec6250
    Offline

    mec6250 Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Worcester, MA
    Ratings:
    +0
    go to the Swype Android Beta Thread - this problem is addressed ther - sorry I don't recall the solution.
     
  3. AZDroid09
    Offline

    AZDroid09 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you try switching the touch screen input method to the Android keyboard and then back to Swype? I get that message after a reboot, but switching the input methods like that makes it work again.
     
  4. MontyMo
    Offline

    MontyMo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    As I remember, it was to uninstall and wait until Monday. A new, fixed, version will be posted.

    I have not had a problem and cannot say enough good things about swipe

    Monty
     
  5. Corinacakes
    Offline

    Corinacakes DF Super Moderator Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Maine
    Ratings:
    +3
    FYI it would have expired anyway. my sister did nothing but wake up and turn on her phone and it said the trial version had expired....then my phone starts ringing off the hook to "help" lol
     
  6. wprocter
    Offline

    wprocter New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    uninstalled & installed new Beta three times before getting it to work. (Saw the same "not for this device" message)

    after installing wait and choose the Input Type - Swype - from an input box (long press in blank input box). This seemed to do the trick. Choosing it directly from the Language & Keyboard menu seemed to be problematic.

    Seems to be running fine now. It's a bit more polished that the previous 'beta' floating around.
     
Similar Threads
  1. bforcucci333
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    515
  2. ajhessler06
    Replies:
    74
    Views:
    42,365
  3. gbright666
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    1,228
  4. n660623x
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    871
  5. dopeskwyd
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    1,109
Loading...