Swype MotoDroid "wrong version" problems are solved here!

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by amajamar, Mar 8, 2010.

  1. amajamar
    Offline

    amajamar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you have downloaded and installed the new beta from Swype and you are having the "wrong version, limited functionality" problem, check the Swype version number. If you have 5652, you have the wrong version. Evidently, the Swype installer is not working properly on all MotoDroids. The correct version is 5612 and is located here.

    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/droid-applications/28020-heres-swype-apk.html

    Thanks holmes!!

    Also, noticed that the "incorrect" 5652 version was using 14MB memory and the "correct" 5612 version uses around 8.5MB.
  2. Project37
    Offline

    Project37 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks very much!
  3. smegoul
    Offline

    smegoul New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm confused.
    On my Droid Swype is version 5652 with Total size of 4.54MB and seems to be working fine.
    I downloaded it from the email sent to me from Swype.
    I'm a bit leery of removing this to install the one mentioned here (5612).
    Where did you get the memory information?
  4. Chief Wahoo
    Offline

    Chief Wahoo Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Central PA
    Strange thing - I have 5652 and it only shows 4.54MB and has been working well. If the numbers mean anything I wonder if 5652 is a later dev version? I will save this thread for sure as I am almost certain that I will enocounter the Swype "wrong version" error that the OP started. Thx.
  5. amajamar
    Offline

    amajamar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was speaking of how much memory it was using and not the download size.

    As far as version 5652 working well for you, if it is I wouldn't change it. No need.

    Version 5652 was not installing and operating properly for me and many others.
  6. funken
    Offline

    funken New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Aspen, CO
    Where did 5612 come from? I am a lil worried about 5612 expiring and being too late to install the official Swype Beta again.
  7. J. Dub
    Offline

    J. Dub New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In yo intanetz!!!
    I had the 5652 installed...... But it wouldn't work at all AFTER REBOOT. Thanks for APK
  8. amajamar
    Offline

    amajamar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I believe the 5612 was the released beta from swype that was for the MotoDroid. I think that the downloader made errors sellecting the proper version for many Droid owners and installed the 5652 version instead.
  9. mikenilson
    Offline

    mikenilson New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago Area
    should we uninstall the other version first? what is the proper procedure to install this correctly? I have version 5652 and after reboot it does not work.
  10. amajamar
    Offline

    amajamar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I uninstalled the 5652 version and the swype installer. Then I installed the 5612 version and it worked perfectly. I have rebooted several times so far and it is working correctly each time.
  11. flyguide83
    Offline

    flyguide83 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It seems to be working great now! Thank you...
  12. Neko
    Offline

    Neko New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    limited functionality problems with the beta! whats going on??? Have to install new fix version 5612. Why are we having such problems with this prog?

    Thanks for the fix *Muahhhh*
  13. Jonny Kansas
    Online

    Jonny Kansas Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,352
    Likes Received:
    158
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    That incorrect version s*** was about to piss me off. The first time it happened, I'd been using it for several hours, then had to reboot my phone. When I rebooted again, it fixed the issue. However, the next time it happened, another reboot didn't fix it. I just installed the "correct" version and sent a test message to a friend. Rebooting now...

    UPDATE: Seems to be working just fine! Thanks a bunch! I hadn't liked Swype when I first tried it, because I'm already pretty damn good with the onscreen, but I was getting used to it and starting to really like it when I got my first error. lol It ROCKS my socks in portrait mode, which was where I was really having my issues with accuracy...
  14. Flomaster
    Offline

    Flomaster Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    East Texas
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
  15. GoGators
    Offline

    GoGators New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have the 5652 version. When I rebooted, I got the wrong version error. I switched back to android keyboard, then back to swype and it is working just fine. I guess that's the nature of beta testing. Swype absolutely rocks.
  16. brock
    Offline

    brock New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    sweet, thanks man!
  17. ss freak
    Offline

    ss freak New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone else getting a wierd skull boot animation with this...might have got a virus in the version I downloaded.

    SS
  18. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You would have the first virus EVER confirmed on Android. I doubt it :)
  19. ss freak
    Offline

    ss freak New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Seriously though...downloaded and installed the swype apk that holmes linked to. Installed and it worked flawlessly. Rebooted to make sure.

    The boot animation had changed. It was a skull with its head bent back and smoke coming out of its mouth...then a skull with mouth opening until bootup.

    Went to home and it locked up.

    Rebooted and it happened two boots in a row (without locking up home again though) restored immediately...I shoulda took video of it.

    Wierded me out though.

    Ss
  20. Vladiator
    Offline

    Vladiator New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Same for me. Have rebooted a few times just to test it out and as described above, the same thing happens, and the same procedure fixes it. Not going to switch until there is an official update from Swype due to last few posts.

    I'm rooted running Sholes 2.05 until I figure what I want to upgrade to next if that makes any difference.