Swype MotoDroid "wrong version" problems are solved here!

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by amajamar, Mar 8, 2010.

  1. marti25

    marti25 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    swype error

    hello..i am new to "swype"...i downloaded a version and it stated that i needed the upgraded version...do you know where i can find/get the upgraded version???
    thank you..:)
     
  2. dbol

    dbol Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you guys get any errors regarding the resolution that any of these versions of Swype supports? When waking my phone from standby, I get a popup warning me that my Swype package doesn't support my phone's resolution...
     
  3. lDemon

    lDemon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got the same thing complaining how my resolutiong isn't correct. My brother sent me my apk and he said his is working fine on his nexus one
     
  4. marti25

    marti25 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    swype apk

    Hello, does anyone still have the swype .apk available??? the links to the apks in the forum are no longer available...thank you...:)
     
  5. ctxx24

    ctxx24 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Mid Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
  6. marti25

    marti25 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    swype help thank you

    Thank you all for all of your help......I really appreciate it...I have swype installed and it is working great....thank you again....:icon_ banana:
     
  7. MiXoLoGiSt

    MiXoLoGiSt Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    SoCal
    Ratings:
    +0
    Didnt the mods lock down Swype threads because if you are not an official beta tester it is "Pirated" software?
     
  8. lDemon

    lDemon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    sweet thanx a lot ctxx24...that was the only one that actually worked that i could find. You were a big help friend. Swype is BA
     
  9. inevittable

    inevittable Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hm, seems to have installed correctly, but when I go to type, it traces the path and then the border flashes blue and nothing comes up...?

    Help?
     
  10. jsh1120

    jsh1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,455
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Seattle, Washington
    Ratings:
    +1
    You need to "enable" the app.

    Settings>Language & Keyboard>Enable Swype.
     
  11. inevittable

    inevittable Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Right, I did that, and the Swype keyboard is appearing, but when I go to enter a word, when I'm done tracing the path of said word, nothing appears. Normally either the word appears or the box with suggested words appears. Now, the entire border of the keyboard is just flashing blue.
     
  12. allikanbe

    allikanbe Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Yorktown, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Settings>Applications>Manage Apps>Swype>Force Quit then back out and all is good.
     
  13. Sp4zZ

    Sp4zZ Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm having this problem also, even after I Force Quit like you said, i'll start typing and halfway through my sentence it freezes, then when I exit out of whatever I'm trying to type I get an error message and asks me to force close. any idea?
     
  14. PsychoDroid

    PsychoDroid Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am getting the blue border thing too. No words are going in.
     
  15. orangepeel

    orangepeel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0

    Just download the APK...it's what I did and it took care of the problem.I had the same problem you guys/gals had and none of the suggestions worked. Just go to the link below through your phones browser.

    swype beta apk file for those who missed it | Droid Life: A Motorola Droid Blog