SetCPU w/Cyanogen???

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by Blayzejlm, Mar 29, 2010.

  1. Blayzejlm

    Blayzejlm Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Mass
    Ratings:
    +0
    I installed Cyanogen some how. Had some problems installing but finally got it. Anyway, I bought and installed SetCPU but when ever i go into it to try to change something, it says "no root access detected. are apps allowed to access root?" How do i fix this? I click on autodetect speeds recommended and thats what it says. Its set at 600MHz now but I can't change it.
     
  2. jstafford1

    jstafford1 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,330
    Likes Received:
    1,662
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,804
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    Yes some apps need root access to work properly. Do you still have the ninja superuser app in your app drawer?
     
  3. Abe21599

    Abe21599 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +31
    howd you install it SOMEHOW? you must have rooted. and to use setcpu you need to allow it to access root (its what you need to do for it to work). and to Overclock, you must install a kernel (i dont think cyanogen is OCed at its base). check out chevyno1 or adamz for kernels. just be sure to match up the right build (ERE25 ESE53 etc)
     
  4. Blayzejlm

    Blayzejlm Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Mass
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I still have the ninja icon
     
  5. romanrish

    romanrish Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wow... Sorry that was the best intro to a thread ever!!!
     
  6. Blayzejlm

    Blayzejlm Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Mass
    Ratings:
    +0
    lol I rooted with no problem then when I followed the instructions to do the back up and install Cyanogen, i did something wrong and 30 mins later I thought I messed something up big time cuz when i rebooted, all that kept happening was the word Droid would come up then it would go to the Droid eye and then back to the word. Thats all it did the whole time. So I did a battery pull and another recovery and when It came up with the home screen, I had live wallpapers and the ninja icon in my app drawer. So thats what i meant but somehow. I didnt realize i needed a kernal to overclock. I thought i just needed root and setcpu
     
  7. jstafford1

    jstafford1 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,330
    Likes Received:
    1,662
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,804
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    Cyanogen comes with an overclock kernel. Somehow your superuser permisions got messed up. Open the SU app. And clear anything that's in there.
     
  8. romanrish

    romanrish Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +0
    SetCPU is not useless w/out a kernel. It is still very usefull when it comes to saving battery life. Make sure you enable profiles and only use the ones that you understand, but the two best are failsafe for battery temp and screen off.

    Also if you really want a kernel and are scared of installing on your own because of your previous experience. Go over and check out the thread in the Hacking FAQ section "What is ROM manager and how do I use it?" You can flash clockwork w/ the click of a button (no command inputs), and download a kernel and update your ROM easily, but though it is the easiest method it is not mistake proof. Read through that thread twice first then you will see how easy it is and go for it.
     
  9. romanrish

    romanrish Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +0
    Also any step you get stuck on you will never find a more helpful board. I have never seen a sad ending to a "OMG I BRICKED MY DROID" post.
     
  10. Blayzejlm

    Blayzejlm Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Mass
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok so I DL'ed a kernal from chevy and I installed it but when I rebooted it, the home screen just kept FCing and I couldn't get anywhere so i pulled the battery and removed the kernal from the memory card and rebooted but now it won't boot past the motorola M screen. Its frozen there. Am I screwed?
     
  11. domino0415

    domino0415 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Jacksonville NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    you cant use the chevy kernels with Cyanogen... try using the fix permissions in rom manager that might help
     
  12. Blayzejlm

    Blayzejlm Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Mass
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can't get past the Moto screen so I can't get into my rom manger. I tried cache wipe and factory wipe but none of it helped.