SetCpu Update Available

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by samiusmc, Feb 28, 2010.

  1. samiusmc

    samiusmc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    754
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Just updated my SetCpu and noticed the widget now displays the battery temp! Awesome addition. Now I get the cpu temp in the notification area and the battery temp in the SetCpu widget.
     
  2. Abe21599

    Abe21599 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +31
    Nice spot! Thanks
     
  3. joeymoose

    joeymoose Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sweet, thanks for the heads up!
     
  4. meekless

    meekless Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for the info!!
     
  5. angryunibrow

    angryunibrow Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    VERY nice addition!
     
  6. pyro6128

    pyro6128 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,517
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    NYC
    Ratings:
    +8
    very nice. I was hoping this would fix the problem with my charging profiles not being recognized, but unfortunately not.
     
  7. Vulcan1600

    Vulcan1600 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,845
    Likes Received:
    279
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +289
    Yes, much appreciated. I didn't really like the Battery Widget on my main screen anyway. The only reason I had it was to see the temperature. I'm not see the temperature in the notification area though. I did enable it from within the program.
     
  8. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    All you need to do is update your kernel.
     
  9. BostonBill

    BostonBill Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't see the cpu temp anywhere. Is there a display setting somewhere?
     
  10. ISUVetMed

    ISUVetMed Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am having the same problem. I used droidmod to root and havent changed roms or anything. How involved is updating the kernel. I am sure there are instructions somewhere but is this a pretty easy thing to do and do you know where i can find the info on droidmod kernel updating?
     
  11. thebowers

    thebowers Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,547
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Iowa
    Ratings:
    +1
    under system info you now have "short bench" "long bench" and "stress test"
     
  12. KZIWarrior

    KZIWarrior Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,609
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Ratings:
    +2
    Edit:
    Nevermind... misinterpreted to OP... it's still just hitting battery temp so no worries on battery life
     
    #12 KZIWarrior, Feb 28, 2010
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2010