Set CPU help

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by Mayday, Mar 30, 2010.

  1. Mayday

    Mayday New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi... let me preface this by saying that I am NOT a technically savvy person... at all. But.. I just rooted this past weekend and installed Bugless Beast. Today I installed Chevy's low volt 1.1. I also downloaded Set CPU.... but when I click on it it says that "no root detected". I rechecked and I still have my little superuser permission ninja... and there's nothing but + signs across the board...

    Any ideas? Would be sooooo appreciated!

    BTW... what you guys do is awesome! Thx!
     
  2. pc747

    pc747 Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    23,678
    Likes Received:
    4,839
    Trophy Points:
    1,123
    Ratings:
    +5,398
    are you still getting the msg when you open setcpu
     
  3. Mayday

    Mayday New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah. When I open Set CPU it is a black screen for a few seconds (I'm assuming it's checking the settings) and then it says "No root access detected". It also asks if applications have access to root.
     
  4. christim

    christim Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5,100
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New England
    Ratings:
    +2
    You may have selected a phone model when you installed it. If so, uninstall it and reinstall it, you won't have to pay again. When it first opens use auto detect, do not pick the droid from the list of phones.
     
  5. Erron

    Erron Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    Maybe you don't have busybox installed.
     
  6. Mayday

    Mayday New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I checked the auto-detect option the first time through. Nevertheless... i just uninstalled it and when I go back to do the reinstall it says that the download was unsuccessful. A little frustrating.

    Also... I'm pretty sure I have busybox installed from when I went through the whole rooting and installing the rom process... unless it got deleted somewhere along the way. Not sure how that would happen... but that certainly doesn't mean much.

    I want to add that although the "no root access detected" message is only up for me to see for about a second (literally)... I'm pretty sure that it also says "read-only".
     
  7. Mayday

    Mayday New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I was finally able to reinstall Set CPU, but it still says "no root access detected" Also says "operating in read-only mode".

    It's frustrating having finally gone through the process of rooting and installing a kernel... and then not being able to take advantage of overclocking my droid. Oh well... worse things could happen.
     
  8. jstafford1

    jstafford1 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,336
    Likes Received:
    1,667
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,809
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    Ok...just to see. Open terminal emulator and type su and hit enter
     
  9. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,959
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    Try this:

    Open one of the terminal emulators (available in the Market) and type the following exactly:

    su

    mount -o remount,rw -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system

    chmod 755 /system/xbin/busybox


    mount -o remount,ro -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system

    sync

    exit
     
  10. Mayday

    Mayday New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
     
  11. jstafford1

    jstafford1 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,336
    Likes Received:
    1,667
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,809
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
     
  12. Mayday

    Mayday New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, I could use some help with that if you wouldn't mind. Is that going to wipe my phone clean again? If it's going to be risky I'm not totally sure the pros outweigh the cons.

    Either way.. I really appreciate the help. Thx!
     
Search tags for this page
cpu not detected on setcpu
,

set cpu not detecting root

,
setcpu not detecting root